Dr. Eun A Kim, MD

  • Columbia, MD
  • General practice physician
NPI1700291689PAC ID2466670872
Medicare services, 2024
3,034
Medicare patients, 2024
1,185
Part D claims, 2024
1,296
Industry payments
$35
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
5900 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044
Practice phone
Call (443) 718-4067
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Patient First Maryland Medical Group

Columbia, Maryland

See all 3 affiliations

Find Dr. Kim's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Eun A Kim is a general practice physician in Columbia, Maryland

Dr. Kim practices at Patient First Maryland Medical Group in Columbia, Maryland.

Dr. Kim's NPI, 1700291689, was assigned on June 30, 2014. Dr. Kim holds Washington license MD60459923.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
2466670872
NPI enumeration date
June 30, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(443) 718-4067
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
56
Medical school graduation
1996

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Eun A Kim practices at Patient First Maryland Medical Group in Columbia, Maryland

Dr. Kim's primary practice is Patient First Maryland Medical Group, at 5900 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044 in Howard County. The practice phone is (443) 718-4067.

  • Patient First Maryland Medical Group
    5900 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044 · Howard CountyPhone(443) 718-4067

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Dr. Eun A Kim is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Kim's primary practice is Patient First Maryland Medical Group in Columbia, Maryland. The medical group on file is Patient First. Dmand AI also links Dr. Kim to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Dr. Kim

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Eun A Kim's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Kim practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Patient First Maryland Medical GroupAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Dr. Kim practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Eun A Kim is one of 154 general practice physicians in Maryland

General practice is Dr. Kim's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208D00000X. Dr. Kim is licensed in Washington.

Specialties and state licenses

  • General practice, WashingtonPrimaryLicense MD60459923 · taxonomy 208D00000X

General practice physicians near Dr. Kim

Counts of general practice physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

154general practice physicians in Maryland
4general practice physicians in Columbia

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Eun A Kim billed Medicare for 3,034 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,034 Medicare services from Dr. Kim across 35 procedure codes in 2024, for 1,185 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $118,136 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20243,034
Medicare patients1,185
Paid by Medicare$118,136
Procedure codes35

Dr. Kim's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 9182024: 1,03713%
Lab and pathology
2023: 8892024: 9214%
Imaging
2023: 3182024: 677113%
Surgery
2023: 1432024: 17522%
Tests and treatments
2023: 1342024: 11613%
Drugs given in the office
2023: 1632024: 8846%
Other services
2023: 262024: 2023%

Dr. Kim compared with the Maryland median for general practice physicians, 2024

  • Dr. Kim
  • Maryland median
Medicare services
3,034vs 3857.9 times
Medicare patients
1,185vs 1806.6 times
Part D claims
1,024vs 1129.1 times

Medians across 85 general practice physicians in Maryland with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Kim's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Kim

Need commercial claims for Dr. Kim?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Kim and other general practice physicians in Maryland.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Eun A Kim treated 1,185 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 1,185 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Kim in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 493 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 70% have high blood pressure. 12% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.02, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Kim's median patient age at 44, with 58% women.

Medicare patients, 20241,185
Average age75
Average risk score1.02
Also on Medicaid12%

Dr. Kim's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Kim's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women78366%
  • Men40234%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Kim's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure70%
  3. Arthritis48%
  4. Diabetes30%
  5. Mood disorders26%
  6. Anxiety22%
  7. Depression22%
  8. Ischemic heart disease22%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Kim's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 44

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women58%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Eun A Kim wrote 1,296 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Kim wrote 1,296 Medicare Part D claims for 775 patients. 90% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,024 of them, across 27 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $9,278 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 555 claims across 16 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,296
Drugs named by CMS27
Total drug cost$9,278
Part D patients775

Dr. Kim's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,164 claims90%
  • Brand-name and other132 claims10%

Dr. Kim's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Kim's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids3%34 of 1,296 claims
  • Antibiotics43%562 of 1,296 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 5552024: 1,02485%

Drugs named by CMS: 27 in 2024, 16 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Dr. Kim

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Eun A Kim takes part in Medicare

Dr. Kim accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find general practice physicians like Dr. Kim by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Dr. Eun A Kim received $35 in industry payments from 2016 to 2017

CMS Open Payments shows 2 general payments to Dr. Kim from 1 drug or device company from 2016 to 2017. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Abbvie Inc. paid the most, $35.

General payments to Dr. Kim by program year, 2016 to 2017

Companies that paid Dr. Kim the most, 2016 to 2017

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Dr. Kim

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Dr. Eun A Kim's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Eun A Kim

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Eun A Kim's NPI number?

Dr. Eun A Kim's NPI number is 1700291689. It was assigned on June 30, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Eun A Kim?

Dr. Eun A Kim is a general practice physician in Columbia, Maryland. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is General Practice Physician (taxonomy code 208D00000X).

Where does Dr. Eun A Kim practice?

Dr. Kim practices at 5900 Cedar Ln, Columbia, MD 21044. Dr. Kim's primary practice is Patient First Maryland Medical Group in Columbia, Maryland. Dmand AI also links Dr. Kim to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Dr. Eun A Kim's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Kim is (443) 718-4067.

What is Dr. Eun A Kim's medical license number?

Dr. Kim holds Washington license MD60459923.

What medical group is Dr. Eun A Kim part of?

Dr. Kim is linked to Patient First.

Does Dr. Eun A Kim accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Kim billed Medicare for 3,034 services in 2024, and Dr. Kim accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Eun A Kim see?

CMS counts 1,185 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Kim in 2024, with an average age of 75.

What services does Dr. Eun A Kim bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Kim's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213), diagnostic imaging (71046) and office visit, established patient (99214).

What drugs does Dr. Eun A Kim prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Kim's most prescribed drugs by claims were Doxycycline Hyclate, Methylprednisolone and Azithromycin.

Has Dr. Eun A Kim received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $35 in general payments to Dr. Kim from 1 company from 2016 to 2017. The largest total came from Abbvie Inc.

How long has Dr. Eun A Kim been practicing?

Dr. Kim graduated from medical school in 1996, 30 years ago.

Selling to general practice practices?

See general practice physicians in Maryland by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)