Robert Jay Cooke, PA-C

  • Holden, MA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1639275662PAC ID4284682832
Medicare patients, 2024
493
Part D claims, 2024
678
Affiliated sites
2
Medical groups
5
State license
1
Practice address
5 Shrewsbury St, Holden, MA 01520
Practice phone
Call (508) 829-3800
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Urgent Care of Holden

Urgent Care Center · Holden, Massachusetts

See all 7 affiliations

Find Robert Cooke's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Robert Jay Cooke is a physician assistant in Holden, Massachusetts

Robert Cooke practices at Urgent Care of Holden in Holden, Massachusetts.

Robert Cooke's NPI, 1639275662, was assigned on September 16, 2006. Robert Cooke holds Massachusetts license PA828.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4284682832
NPI enumeration date
September 16, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(508) 829-3800
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
56
Medical school graduation
1996

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Robert Jay Cooke practices at Urgent Care of Holden in Holden, Massachusetts

Robert Cooke's primary practice is Urgent Care of Holden, at 5 Shrewsbury St, Holden, MA 01520. The practice phone is (508) 829-3800.

  • Urgent Care of Holden
    5 Shrewsbury St, Holden, MA 01520Phone(508) 829-3800

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Robert Jay Cooke is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 5 medical groups

Robert Cooke's primary practice is Urgent Care of Holden in Holden, Massachusetts. The medical group on file is UMass Memorial Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Robert Cooke to 4 more medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account. Robert Cooke's employer is on file too: an urgent care center.

See all 7 affiliations for Robert Cooke

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Robert Jay Cooke's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Robert Cooke practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Urgent Care of HoldenAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 4 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Robert Cooke practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Robert Jay Cooke is one of 3,922 physician assistants in Massachusetts

Physician assistant is Robert Cooke's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Robert Cooke is licensed in Massachusetts.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, MassachusettsPrimaryLicense PA828 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Robert Cooke

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

3,922physician assistants in Massachusetts
2physician assistants in Holden

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Robert Jay Cooke treated 493 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 493 Medicare patients who saw Robert Cooke in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 222 patients. 73% of them have high cholesterol, and 69% have high blood pressure. 14% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.97, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Robert Cooke's median patient age at 51, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024493
Average age74
Average risk score0.97
Also on Medicaid14%

Robert Cooke's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Robert Cooke's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women31063%
  • Men18337%

Chronic conditions among Robert Cooke's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol73%
  2. High blood pressure69%
  3. Arthritis44%
  4. Anxiety27%
  5. Mood disorders24%
  6. Chronic kidney disease21%
  7. Depression21%
  8. Ischemic heart disease21%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Robert Cooke's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 51

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men40%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Robert Jay Cooke wrote 678 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Robert Cooke wrote 678 Medicare Part D claims for 457 patients. 88% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024678
Part D patients457

Robert Cooke's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic594 claims88%
  • Brand-name and other84 claims12%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Robert Cooke's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics49%335 of 678 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Robert Jay Cooke takes part in Medicare

Robert Cooke accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Robert Cooke by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Robert Jay Cooke's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Robert Jay Cooke

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Robert Jay Cooke's NPI number?

Robert Jay Cooke's NPI number is 1639275662. It was assigned on September 16, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Robert Jay Cooke specialize in?

Robert Jay Cooke is a physician assistant in Holden, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Robert Jay Cooke practice?

Robert Cooke practices at 5 Shrewsbury St, Holden, MA 01520. Robert Cooke's primary practice is Urgent Care of Holden in Holden, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links Robert Cooke to 4 medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Robert Jay Cooke's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Robert Cooke is (508) 829-3800.

What is Robert Jay Cooke's medical license number?

Robert Cooke holds Massachusetts license PA828.

What medical group is Robert Jay Cooke part of?

Robert Cooke is linked to UMass Memorial Medical Group. Dmand AI links Robert Cooke to 4 more medical groups.

Does Robert Jay Cooke accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Robert Cooke as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Robert Jay Cooke see?

CMS counts 493 Medicare patients who saw Robert Cooke in 2024, with an average age of 74.

How long has Robert Jay Cooke been practicing?

Robert Cooke graduated from medical school in 1996, 30 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)