James Lyons, PA

  • Weymouth, MA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1497096846PAC ID2163662982
Medicare patients, 2024
413
Part D claims, 2024
2,517
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
3
State license
1
Practice address
25 Main St, Weymouth, MA 02188
Practice phone
Call (617) 983-4063
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Brewster Ambulance Service Inc.

Weymouth, Massachusetts

See all 7 affiliations

Find James Lyons' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

James Lyons is a physician assistant in Weymouth, Massachusetts

James Lyons practices at Brewster Ambulance Service Inc. in Weymouth, Massachusetts.

James Lyons' NPI, 1497096846, was assigned on March 11, 2013.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
2163662982
NPI enumeration date
March 11, 2013
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(617) 983-4063
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
40
Medical school graduation
2012

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

James Lyons practices at Brewster Ambulance Service Inc. in Weymouth, Massachusetts

James Lyons' primary practice is Brewster Ambulance Service Inc., at 25 Main St, Weymouth, MA 02188 in Norfolk County. The practice phone is (617) 983-4063.

  • Brewster Ambulance Service Inc.
    25 Main St, Weymouth, MA 02188 · Norfolk CountyPhone(617) 983-4063

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

James Lyons is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 3 medical groups

James Lyons' primary practice is Brewster Ambulance Service Inc. in Weymouth, Massachusetts. James Lyons is also affiliated with Morton Hospital. The medical group on file is Steward Medical Group. Dmand AI also links James Lyons to 2 more medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 skilled nursing facility, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for James Lyons

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at James Lyons' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where James Lyons practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Brewster Ambulance Service Inc.Available with a free account
+3 more sites and 2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where James Lyons practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

James Lyons is one of 3,922 physician assistants in Massachusetts

Physician assistant is James Lyons' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near James Lyons

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

3,922physician assistants in Massachusetts
4physician assistants in Weymouth

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

James Lyons treated 413 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 81

CMS counts 413 Medicare patients who saw James Lyons in 2024. The largest group is 85 and over, with 167 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 64% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.16, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts James Lyons' median patient age at 78, with 57% women.

Medicare patients, 2024413
Average age81
Average risk score2.16
Also on Medicaid64%

James Lyons' Medicare patients by age, 2024

James Lyons' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women27667%
  • Men13733%

Chronic conditions among James Lyons' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol74%
  3. Alzheimer's and dementia66%
  4. Mood disorders65%
  5. Anxiety62%
  6. Depression59%
  7. Arthritis58%
  8. Chronic kidney disease41%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

James Lyons' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 78

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women57%
  • Men42%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

James Lyons wrote 2,517 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, James Lyons wrote 2,517 Medicare Part D claims for 278 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 20242,517
Part D patients278

James Lyons' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,231 claims89%
  • Brand-name and other286 claims11%

Drug classes CMS tracks in James Lyons' Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids5%120 of 2,517 claims
  • Antibiotics3%69 of 2,517 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over2%60 of 2,517 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How James Lyons takes part in Medicare

James Lyons accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like James Lyons by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for James Lyons's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about James Lyons

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is James Lyons' NPI number?

James Lyons' NPI number is 1497096846. It was assigned on March 11, 2013, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does James Lyons specialize in?

James Lyons is a physician assistant in Weymouth, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does James Lyons practice?

James Lyons practices at 25 Main St, Weymouth, MA 02188. James Lyons' primary practice is Brewster Ambulance Service Inc. in Weymouth, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links James Lyons to 2 medical groups, 1 group practice or clinic and 1 skilled nursing facility.

What is James Lyons' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for James Lyons is (617) 983-4063.

Which hospitals is James Lyons affiliated with?

James Lyons is affiliated with Morton Hospital.

What medical group is James Lyons part of?

James Lyons is linked to Steward Medical Group. Dmand AI links James Lyons to 2 more medical groups.

Does James Lyons accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists James Lyons as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does James Lyons see?

CMS counts 413 Medicare patients who saw James Lyons in 2024, with an average age of 81.

How long has James Lyons been practicing?

James Lyons graduated from medical school in 2012, 14 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)