Benjamin G. Young, OD

  • Roslindale, MA
  • Optometrist
NPI1003336645PAC ID3375880982
Medicare patients, 2024
50
Part D claims, 2024
130
Affiliated sites
1
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
4199 Washington St, Roslindale, MA 02131-1733
Practice phone
Call (617) 323-7300
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Neco Center For Eye Care

Eye care practice · Roslindale, Massachusetts

See all 2 affiliations

Find Benjamin Young's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Benjamin G. Young is an optometrist in Roslindale, Massachusetts

Benjamin Young practices at Neco Center For Eye Care in Roslindale, Massachusetts.

Benjamin Young's NPI, 1003336645, was assigned on June 25, 2017. Benjamin Young graduated from New England College of Optometry in 2017. Benjamin Young holds Massachusetts license 5282.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3375880982
NPI enumeration date
June 25, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(617) 323-7300
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Benjamin G. Young practices at Neco Center for Eye Care in Roslindale, Massachusetts

Benjamin Young's primary practice is Neco Center for Eye Care, at 4199 Washington St, Roslindale, MA 02131-1733. The practice phone is (617) 323-7300.

  • Neco Center for Eye Care
    4199 Washington St, Roslindale, MA 02131-1733Phone(617) 323-7300

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Benjamin G. Young is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Benjamin Young's primary practice is Neco Center For Eye Care in Roslindale, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links Benjamin Young to 1 medical group, named with a free account.

Neco Center For Eye CareEye care practice · Roslindale, MassachusettsPrimary
1 medical groupName with a free account
See all 2 affiliations for Benjamin Young

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Benjamin G. Young's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Benjamin Young practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Neco Center For Eye CareAvailable with a free account
+1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Benjamin Young practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Benjamin G. Young is one of 1,098 optometrists in Massachusetts

Optometrist is Benjamin Young's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. Benjamin Young is licensed in Massachusetts.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, MassachusettsPrimaryLicense 5282 · taxonomy 152W00000X

Optometrists near Benjamin Young

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,098optometrists in Massachusetts
6optometrists in Roslindale

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Benjamin G. Young treated 50 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 50 Medicare patients who saw Benjamin Young in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 21 patients. 74% of them have high blood pressure, and 46% have high cholesterol. 68% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.97, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Benjamin Young's median patient age at 46, with 64% women.

Medicare patients, 202450
Average age71
Average risk score0.97
Also on Medicaid68%

Benjamin Young's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Benjamin Young's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women3366%
  • Men1734%

Chronic conditions among Benjamin Young's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure74%
  2. High cholesterol46%
  3. Anxiety32%
  4. Diabetes30%
  5. Arthritis26%
  6. Mood disorders22%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Benjamin Young's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 46

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women64%
  • Men34%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Benjamin G. Young wrote 130 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Benjamin Young wrote 130 Medicare Part D claims for 22 patients. 40% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024130
Part D patients22

Benjamin Young's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic52 claims40%
  • Brand-name78 claims60%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Benjamin G. Young takes part in Medicare

Benjamin Young accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like Benjamin Young by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Benjamin G. Young graduated from New England College of Optometry

Benjamin Young graduated from New England College of Optometry in 2017.

  1. Medical schoolNew England College of Optometry

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Benjamin G. Young's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Benjamin G. Young

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Benjamin G. Young's NPI number?

Benjamin G. Young's NPI number is 1003336645. It was assigned on June 25, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Benjamin G. Young specialize in?

Benjamin G. Young is an optometrist in Roslindale, Massachusetts. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does Benjamin G. Young practice?

Benjamin Young practices at 4199 Washington St, Roslindale, MA 02131-1733. Benjamin Young's primary practice is Neco Center For Eye Care in Roslindale, Massachusetts. Dmand AI also links Benjamin Young to 1 medical group.

What is Benjamin G. Young's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Benjamin Young is (617) 323-7300.

What is Benjamin G. Young's medical license number?

Benjamin Young holds Massachusetts license 5282.

Does Benjamin G. Young accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Benjamin Young as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Benjamin G. Young see?

CMS counts 50 Medicare patients who saw Benjamin Young in 2024, with an average age of 71.

Where did Benjamin G. Young go to medical school?

Benjamin Young graduated from New England College of Optometry in 2017.

How long has Benjamin G. Young been practicing?

Benjamin Young graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in Massachusetts by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)