Healthcare professionals in Indianapolis, IN
- Healthcare professionals
- 34,063
- Physicians (MD, DO)
- 7,518
- Nurses and NPs
- 4,497
- Physician assistants
- 1,157
- Behavioral health clinicians
- 8,685
There are 7,518 physicians among 34,063 healthcare professionals in Indianapolis. IU Health Methodist Hospital has the most affiliated doctors, 3,471, and family medicine is the most common physician specialty.
Find work emails and mobile numbers for 34,063 Indianapolis HCPs
Validated work emails and mobile numbers for Indianapolis physicians, nurses and every other HCP type, found through healthcare waterfall enrichment, with a free Dmand AI account.
There are 7,518 physicians (MD and DO) among 34,063 healthcare professionals in Indianapolis, IN
Counting every HCP with an active NPI and an Indianapolis practice address. Behavioral health clinicians are the largest group, with 8,685, and nurses and nurse practitioners third, with 4,497.
Indianapolis HCPs by type
- Behavioral health clinicians8,685
- Physicians (MD, DO)7,518
- Nurses and nurse practitioners4,497
- Non-clinical and support staff3,355
- Therapists (PT and OT)2,249
- Pharmacists1,345
- Physician assistants1,157
- Dentists and dental staff1,153
- Speech therapists and audiologists881
- Home and community care workers736
- Other HCPs2,487
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Family medicine is the most common physician specialty in Indianapolis, with 1,021 physicians
Internal medicine is second, with 814, and pediatrics third, with 497. Each physician is counted once, under the primary specialty on their NPI record.
- Family medicine1,021
- Internal medicine814
- Pediatrics497
- Anesthesiology479
- Emergency medicine338
- Diagnostic radiology296
- Obstetrics and gynecology280
- Psychiatry222
- Surgery177
- Neurology159
- Orthopaedic surgery158
- Cardiovascular disease135
- Gastroenterology126
- Hospitalist122
- Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology105
- Hematology and oncology102
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
IU Health Methodist Hospital has the most affiliated doctors in Indianapolis, with 3,471
Ascension St. Vincent Hospital - Indianapolis is second with 1,319 physicians, and Community Hospital East third with 877. Physicians are counted at each hospital where they have a current affiliation, wherever they live.
| # | Hospital | Health system | Physicians | HCPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IU Health Methodist HospitalIndianapolis | Indiana University Health | 3,471 | 5,676 |
| 2 | Ascension St. Vincent Hospital - IndianapolisIndianapolis | Ascension | 1,319 | 1,916 |
| 3 | Community Hospital EastIndianapolis | Community Health Network | 877 | 1,465 |
Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data
IU Health Medical Group has the most doctors of any Indianapolis medical group, with 3,079
Community Physician Network is second with 1,091 physicians, and IU Health Physicians third with 955. Counts are physicians and HCPs with an Indiana address.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
For health IT teams
Dmand AI has the EHR for 17,220 of 34,063 Indianapolis HCPs, at their hospital and their practice. Filter by Epic, Oracle Health, MEDITECH, athenahealth and more, then reach them with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
9,212 Indianapolis healthcare professionals practice at a hospital, the most common site of care
Group practices and clinics are second, with 8,883. A clinician can practice at several kinds of site, so the shares overlap. Pharmacies are left out.
Indianapolis HCPs by site of care
- Hospitals9,212
- Group practices and clinics8,883
- Behavioral health centers3,504
- Ambulatory surgery centers869
- Dialysis centers790
- FQHCs770
- Physician offices767
- Home health agencies513
- Clinical labs442
- Therapy and rehab centers178
See every site where Indianapolis HCPs practice
Each public profile names one place an HCP practices. A free account shows every current hospital, clinic and medical group, the employer and validated contacts for all 34,063.
Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data and Dmand AI Practice Data
26% of Indianapolis physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago
1,390 of the 5,284 Indianapolis physicians with a graduation year on file. 935 graduated in the last 10 years.
Physicians by years since medical school
- Under 10 years ago935
- 10 to 19 years ago1,708
- 20 to 29 years ago1,251
- 30 to 39 years ago817
- 40 or more years ago573
Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Every Indianapolis HCP profile shows where they practice now, their Medicare activity and their NPI details
- Primary practiceThe main place they practice, with its type and cityOn every profile
- Every site of careEach hospital, clinic and group where they practice nowWith a free account
- EmployerThe organization they work for, when one is on fileWith a free account
- Medicare servicesServices and procedure codes billed to Medicare, from CMSOn every profile
- Medicare Part D prescribingClaims and drug costs from Part D, from CMSOn every profile
- Industry paymentsPayments from drug and device makers, from CMS Open PaymentsOn every profile
- Publications and clinical trialsResearch papers and trials linked to the NPI, when on fileOn every profile
- Licenses and graduation yearState license numbers and medical school graduation yearOn every profile
- NPI detailsNPI, enumeration date, primary taxonomy and practice addressOn every profile
- Work email and mobile numberFound on request through healthcare waterfall enrichment, then validatedWith a free account
- EHR in useThe EHR at each site where they practiceWith a free account
- Colleagues at each siteThe clinicians they work with at each hospital and groupWith a free account
Free account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS), Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners (CMS), Open Payments (CMS) and Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Sources for the Indianapolis HCP directory
| Data on this page | Source |
|---|---|
| HCPs, types and specialties | NPPES NPI Registry (CMS) and Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
| Sites of care, hospitals and medical groups | Dmand AI Affiliation Data |
| Medical school graduation year | Dmand AI Professional Profile Data |
Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information
The directory counts HCPs with an active individual NPI, a name and an Indianapolis practice address.
FAQ
Frequently asked questions about doctors and healthcare professionals in Indianapolis
Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.
How many doctors are in Indianapolis?
7,518 physicians (MDs and DOs) have an active NPI and an Indianapolis practice address, among 34,063 Indianapolis healthcare professionals.
What are the most common physician specialties in Indianapolis?
By primary specialty: family medicine (1,021), internal medicine (814), pediatrics (497), anesthesiology (479), emergency medicine (338).
Which Indianapolis hospitals have the most doctors?
IU Health Methodist Hospital, with 3,471 affiliated physicians, followed by Ascension St. Vincent Hospital - Indianapolis with 1,319 and Community Hospital East with 877.
Which medical groups have the most Indianapolis doctors?
IU Health Medical Group (3,079 physicians), Community Physician Network (1,091 physicians) and IU Health Physicians (955 physicians). Counts are physicians with an Indiana address.
How many Indianapolis physicians finished medical school 30 or more years ago?
1,390 of the 5,284 with a graduation year on file, or 26%. 935 graduated in the last 10 years.
How can I contact healthcare professionals in Indianapolis?
Dmand AI finds validated work emails, mobile numbers and practice phone numbers for healthcare professionals in Indianapolis through healthcare waterfall enrichment, matched to the site where each one practices now. They are available with a free Dmand AI account: 30 days free, self-serve, no credit card.
Dmand AI
Find the right contacts among Indianapolis healthcare professionals
Search 34,063 Indianapolis HCPs by specialty, hospital, group and city, with validated work emails and mobile numbers.
- 30 days free
- Self-serve
- No credit card