Louis L. Lipschultz, OD

  • Olympia Fields, IL
  • Optometrist
NPI1841488095PAC ID7214823962
Medicare patients, 2024
164
Part D claims, 2024
114
Affiliated sites
1
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
19950 Governors Hwy, Olympia Fields, IL 60461-1064
Practice phone
Call (708) 481-4600
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Southland Eye Associates

Eye care practice · Olympia Fields, Illinois

See all 2 affiliations

Find Louis Lipschultz's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Louis L. Lipschultz is an optometrist in Olympia Fields, Illinois

Louis Lipschultz practices at Southland Eye Associates in Olympia Fields, Illinois.

Louis Lipschultz's NPI, 1841488095, was assigned on October 11, 2007. Louis Lipschultz graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1986.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
7214823962
NPI enumeration date
October 11, 2007
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(708) 481-4600
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
66
Medical school graduation
1986

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Louis L. Lipschultz practices at Southland Eye Associates in Olympia Fields, Illinois

Louis Lipschultz's primary practice is Southland Eye Associates, at 19950 Governors Hwy, Olympia Fields, IL 60461-1064. The practice phone is (708) 481-4600.

  • Southland Eye Associates
    19950 Governors Hwy, Olympia Fields, IL 60461-1064Phone(708) 481-4600

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Louis L. Lipschultz is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Louis Lipschultz's primary practice is Southland Eye Associates in Olympia Fields, Illinois. Dmand AI also links Louis Lipschultz to 1 medical group, named with a free account.

Southland Eye AssociatesEye care practice · Olympia Fields, IllinoisPrimary
1 medical groupName with a free account
See all 2 affiliations for Louis Lipschultz

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Louis L. Lipschultz's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Louis Lipschultz practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Southland Eye AssociatesAvailable with a free account
+1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Louis Lipschultz practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Louis L. Lipschultz is one of 2,194 optometrists in Illinois

Optometrist is Louis Lipschultz's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. Louis Lipschultz has a license on file in Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, Illinoistaxonomy 152W00000X

Optometrists near Louis Lipschultz

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,194optometrists in Illinois
7optometrists in Olympia Fields

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Louis L. Lipschultz treated 164 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Louis Lipschultz in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 86 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 10% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.04, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Louis Lipschultz's median patient age at 70, with 63% women.

Medicare patients, 2024164
Average age74
Average risk score1.04
Also on Medicaid10%

Louis Lipschultz's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Louis Lipschultz's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women10162%
  • Men6338%

Chronic conditions among Louis Lipschultz's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol74%
  3. Arthritis48%
  4. Ischemic heart disease23%
  5. Anxiety20%
  6. Chronic kidney disease20%
  7. Diabetes20%
  8. Cancer19%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Louis Lipschultz's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 70

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women63%
  • Men35%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Louis L. Lipschultz wrote 114 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Louis Lipschultz wrote 114 Medicare Part D claims for 42 patients. 55% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024114
Part D patients42

Louis Lipschultz's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic63 claims55%
  • Brand-name51 claims45%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Louis L. Lipschultz takes part in Medicare

Louis Lipschultz accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like Louis Lipschultz by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Louis L. Lipschultz graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago

Louis Lipschultz graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1986.

  1. Medical schoolIllinois College of Optometry at Chicago

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Louis L. Lipschultz's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Louis L. Lipschultz

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Louis L. Lipschultz's NPI number?

Louis L. Lipschultz's NPI number is 1841488095. It was assigned on October 11, 2007, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Louis L. Lipschultz specialize in?

Louis L. Lipschultz is an optometrist in Olympia Fields, Illinois. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does Louis L. Lipschultz practice?

Louis Lipschultz practices at 19950 Governors Hwy, Olympia Fields, IL 60461-1064. Louis Lipschultz's primary practice is Southland Eye Associates in Olympia Fields, Illinois. Dmand AI also links Louis Lipschultz to 1 medical group.

What is Louis L. Lipschultz's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Louis Lipschultz is (708) 481-4600.

Does Louis L. Lipschultz accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Louis Lipschultz as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Louis L. Lipschultz see?

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Louis Lipschultz in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Where did Louis L. Lipschultz go to medical school?

Louis Lipschultz graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1986.

How long has Louis L. Lipschultz been practicing?

Louis Lipschultz graduated from medical school in 1986, 40 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in Illinois by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)