John Thomas Giannone, OD

  • Morris, IL
  • Optometrist
NPI1922050707PAC ID3678572716
Medicare patients, 2024
289
Part D claims, 2024
58
Affiliated sites
1
State license
1
Year NPI issued
2006
Practice address
333 E Us Route 6, Morris, IL 60450-8920
Practice phone
Call (815) 942-5918
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Walmart Vision Center

Physician office · Morris, Illinois

Find John Giannone's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

John Thomas Giannone is an optometrist in Morris, Illinois

John Giannone practices at Walmart Vision Center in Morris, Illinois.

John Giannone's NPI, 1922050707, was assigned on May 17, 2006. John Giannone graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1976. John Giannone holds Illinois license 046-0006846.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3678572716
NPI enumeration date
May 17, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(815) 942-5918
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
76
Medical school graduation
1976

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

John Thomas Giannone practices at Walmart Vision Center in Morris, Illinois

John Giannone's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center, at 333 E Us Route 6, Morris, IL 60450-8920. The practice phone is (815) 942-5918.

  • Walmart Vision Center
    333 E Us Route 6, Morris, IL 60450-8920Phone(815) 942-5918

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

John Thomas Giannone is affiliated with 1 site of care

John Giannone's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center in Morris, Illinois.

Walmart Vision CenterPhysician office · Morris, IllinoisPrimary

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at John Thomas Giannone's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where John Giannone practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Walmart Vision CenterAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where John Giannone practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

John Thomas Giannone is one of 2,194 optometrists in Illinois

Optometrist is John Giannone's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 152W00000X. John Giannone is licensed in Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Optometrist, IllinoisPrimaryLicense 046-0006846 · taxonomy 152W00000X

Optometrists near John Giannone

Counts of optometrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

2,194optometrists in Illinois
6optometrists in Morris

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

John Thomas Giannone treated 289 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 289 Medicare patients who saw John Giannone in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 137 patients. 74% of them have high blood pressure, and 72% have high cholesterol. 11% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 0.96, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts John Giannone's median patient age at 56, with 57% women.

Medicare patients, 2024289
Average age74
Average risk score0.96
Also on Medicaid11%

John Giannone's Medicare patients by age, 2024

John Giannone's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women15754%
  • Men13246%

Chronic conditions among John Giannone's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure74%
  2. High cholesterol72%
  3. Arthritis38%
  4. Diabetes30%
  5. Ischemic heart disease28%
  6. Anxiety21%
  7. COPD20%
  8. Atrial fibrillation18%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

John Giannone's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 56

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women57%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

John Thomas Giannone wrote 58 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, John Giannone wrote 58 Medicare Part D claims for 24 patients. 50% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 202458
Part D patients24

John Giannone's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic29 claims50%
  • Brand-name29 claims50%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

John Thomas Giannone ranks in the 54th percentile for cataract surgery in Medicare

John Giannone accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS counts 32 procedures of cataract surgery by John Giannone, more than 54% of the clinicians it reports for that procedure.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Where John Giannone ranks in Medicare procedure volume

Cataract surgery
54th percentile32 procedures

CMS ranks each clinician against every clinician it reports for the same procedure category.

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find optometrists like John Giannone by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

John Thomas Giannone graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago

John Giannone graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1976.

  1. Medical schoolIllinois College of Optometry at Chicago

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for John Thomas Giannone's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Doctors and Clinicians Utilization Data (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about John Thomas Giannone

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is John Thomas Giannone's NPI number?

John Thomas Giannone's NPI number is 1922050707. It was assigned on May 17, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does John Thomas Giannone specialize in?

John Thomas Giannone is an optometrist in Morris, Illinois. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Optometrist (taxonomy code 152W00000X).

Where does John Thomas Giannone practice?

John Giannone practices at 333 E Us Route 6, Morris, IL 60450-8920. John Giannone's primary practice is Walmart Vision Center in Morris, Illinois.

What is John Thomas Giannone's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for John Giannone is (815) 942-5918.

What is John Thomas Giannone's medical license number?

John Giannone holds Illinois license 046-0006846.

Does John Thomas Giannone accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists John Giannone as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does John Thomas Giannone see?

CMS counts 289 Medicare patients who saw John Giannone in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Where did John Thomas Giannone go to medical school?

John Giannone graduated from Illinois College of Optometry at Chicago in 1976.

How long has John Thomas Giannone been practicing?

John Giannone graduated from medical school in 1976, 50 years ago.

Selling to optometrist practices?

See optometrists in Illinois by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)