Jodi Jane Smith, ARNP

  • Newton, IA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1518444512PAC ID8224494190
Medicare patients, 2024
272
Part D claims, 2024
3,068
Affiliated sites
2
Medical groups
5
State licenses
2
Practice address
1817 1st E Ave, Newton, IA 50208
Practice phone
Call (641) 519-0563
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton

Urgent Care Center · Newton, Iowa

See all 7 affiliations

Find Jodi Smith's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Jodi Jane Smith is a nurse practitioner in Newton, Iowa

Jodi Smith practices at QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton in Newton, Iowa.

Jodi Smith's NPI, 1518444512, was assigned on July 23, 2018. Jodi Smith holds Iowa license A138731.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8224494190
NPI enumeration date
July 23, 2018
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(641) 519-0563
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
34
Medical school graduation
2018

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Jodi Jane Smith practices at QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton in Newton, Iowa

Jodi Smith's primary practice is QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton, at 1817 1st E Ave, Newton, IA 50208. The practice phone is (641) 519-0563.

  • QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton
    1817 1st E Ave, Newton, IA 50208Phone(641) 519-0563

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Jodi Jane Smith is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 5 medical groups

Jodi Smith's primary practice is QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton in Newton, Iowa. The medical group on file is QuickVisit Urgent Care. Dmand AI also links Jodi Smith to 4 more medical groups and 1 rural health clinic, each named with a free account. Jodi Smith's employer is on file too: an urgent care center.

See all 7 affiliations for Jodi Smith

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Jodi Jane Smith's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Jodi Smith practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
QuickVisit Urgent Care - NewtonAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 4 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Jodi Smith practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Jodi Jane Smith is one of 1,051 nurse practitioners in Iowa

Nurse practitioner is Jodi Smith's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Dmand AI has Jodi Smith's licenses on file in 2 states: Iowa and Illinois.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, IowaPrimaryLicense A138731 · taxonomy 363L00000X
  • Illinois licenseLicense 209021846

Nurse practitioners near Jodi Smith

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,051nurse practitioners in Iowa
7nurse practitioners in Newton

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Jodi Jane Smith treated 272 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 83

CMS counts 272 Medicare patients who saw Jodi Smith in 2024. The largest group is 85 and over, with 117 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 71% have high cholesterol. 29% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.89, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Jodi Smith's median patient age at 51, with 68% women.

Medicare patients, 2024272
Average age83
Average risk score1.89
Also on Medicaid29%

Jodi Smith's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Jodi Smith's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women16862%
  • Men10438%

Chronic conditions among Jodi Smith's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol71%
  3. Alzheimer's and dementia57%
  4. Mood disorders54%
  5. Arthritis53%
  6. Depression52%
  7. Anxiety50%
  8. Chronic kidney disease42%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Jodi Smith's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 51

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women68%
  • Men32%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Jodi Jane Smith wrote 3,068 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Jodi Smith wrote 3,068 Medicare Part D claims for 226 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 20243,068
Part D patients226

Jodi Smith's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,734 claims89%
  • Brand-name297 claims10%
  • Other37 claims1%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Jodi Smith's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids7%201 of 3,068 claims
  • Antibiotics3%95 of 3,068 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over3%77 of 3,068 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Jodi Smith by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Jodi Jane Smith's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Jodi Jane Smith

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Jodi Jane Smith's NPI number?

Jodi Jane Smith's NPI number is 1518444512. It was assigned on July 23, 2018, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Jodi Jane Smith specialize in?

Jodi Jane Smith is a nurse practitioner in Newton, Iowa. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Jodi Jane Smith practice?

Jodi Smith practices at 1817 1st E Ave, Newton, IA 50208. Jodi Smith's primary practice is QuickVisit Urgent Care - Newton in Newton, Iowa. Dmand AI also links Jodi Smith to 4 medical groups and 1 rural health clinic.

What is Jodi Jane Smith's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Jodi Smith is (641) 519-0563.

What is Jodi Jane Smith's medical license number?

Jodi Smith holds Iowa license A138731, one of the licenses on file in 2 states.

Which states has Jodi Jane Smith been licensed in?

Dmand AI has state licenses on file for Jodi Smith in Iowa and Illinois.

What medical group is Jodi Jane Smith part of?

Jodi Smith is linked to QuickVisit Urgent Care. Dmand AI links Jodi Smith to 4 more medical groups.

How many Medicare patients does Jodi Jane Smith see?

CMS counts 272 Medicare patients who saw Jodi Smith in 2024, with an average age of 83.

How long has Jodi Jane Smith been practicing?

Jodi Smith graduated from medical school in 2018, 8 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in Iowa by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)