Dr. Mark Daniel Easter, MD

  • Des Moines, IA
  • Hospitalist
NPI1144752379PAC ID3779856125
Medicare services, 2024
657
Medicare patients, 2024
308
Part D claims, 2024
145
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
1200 Pleasant Street, Des Moines, IA 50309
Practice phone
Call (515) 343-1000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Find Dr. Easter's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter is a hospitalist in Des Moines, Iowa

Dr. Easter practices at UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines, Iowa, part of UnityPoint Health.

Dr. Easter's NPI, 1144752379, was assigned on March 28, 2017. Dr. Easter holds Iowa license MD-47466.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3779856125
NPI enumeration date
March 28, 2017
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(515) 343-1000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter practices at UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines, Iowa

Dr. Easter's primary practice is UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center, at 1200 Pleasant Street, Des Moines, IA 50309 in Polk County. The practice phone is (515) 343-1000.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Dr. Easter's primary practice is UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines, Iowa, part of UnityPoint Health. The medical group on file is UnityPoint Clinic.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Dr. Easter practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical CenterAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Dr. Easter practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across UnityPoint Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter is one of 262 hospitalists in Iowa

Hospitalist is Dr. Easter's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208M00000X. Dr. Easter is licensed in Iowa.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Hospitalist, IowaPrimaryLicense MD-47466 · taxonomy 208M00000X

Hospitalists near Dr. Easter

Counts of hospitalists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter billed Medicare for 657 services in 2024

CMS data shows 657 Medicare services from Dr. Easter across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 308 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $47,138 for them.

Medicare services, 2024657
Medicare patients308
Paid by Medicare$47,138
Procedure codes5

Where Dr. Easter's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office497%
  • In a facility60893%

Dr. Easter compared with the Iowa median for hospitalists, 2024

  • Dr. Easter
  • Iowa median
Medicare services
657vs 47538% above
Medicare patients
308vs 23432% above
Part D claims
23vs 7569% below

Medians across 231 hospitalists in Iowa with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Dr. Easter's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Dr. Easter

Need commercial claims for Dr. Easter?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Dr. Easter and other hospitalists in Iowa.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter treated 308 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 77

CMS counts 308 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Easter in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 108 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.51, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Dr. Easter's median patient age at 76, with 56% women.

Medicare patients, 2024308
Average age77
Average risk score2.51
Also on Medicaid19%

Dr. Easter's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Dr. Easter's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women19262%
  • Men11638%

Chronic conditions among Dr. Easter's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis58%
  4. Mood disorders56%
  5. Depression53%
  6. Chronic kidney disease50%
  7. Heart failure45%
  8. Anxiety44%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Dr. Easter's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 76

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women56%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter wrote 145 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Dr. Easter wrote 145 Medicare Part D claims for 63 patients. 74% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 23 of them, across 1 drug with 11 or more claims each, at $6,358 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024145
Drugs named by CMS1
Total drug cost$6,358
Part D patients63

Dr. Easter's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic108 claims74%
  • Brand-name and other37 claims26%

Dr. Easter's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Dr. Easter's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics11%16 of 145 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Dr. Easter

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Dr. Mark Daniel Easter takes part in Medicare

Dr. Easter accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find hospitalists like Dr. Easter by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Dr. Mark Daniel Easter

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's NPI number?

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's NPI number is 1144752379. It was assigned on March 28, 2017, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What kind of doctor is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter?

Dr. Mark Daniel Easter is a hospitalist in Des Moines, Iowa. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Hospitalist Physician (taxonomy code 208M00000X).

Where does Dr. Mark Daniel Easter practice?

Dr. Easter practices at 1200 Pleasant Street, Des Moines, IA 50309. Dr. Easter's primary practice is UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines, Iowa, part of UnityPoint Health.

What is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Dr. Easter is (515) 343-1000.

What is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter's medical license number?

Dr. Easter holds Iowa license MD-47466.

Which hospitals is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter affiliated with?

Dr. Easter practices at UnityPoint Health - Iowa Methodist Medical Center in Des Moines, Iowa.

What medical group is Dr. Mark Daniel Easter part of?

Dr. Easter is linked to UnityPoint Clinic.

Does Dr. Mark Daniel Easter accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Dr. Easter billed Medicare for 657 services in 2024, and Dr. Easter accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Dr. Mark Daniel Easter see?

CMS counts 308 Medicare patients who saw Dr. Easter in 2024, with an average age of 77.

What services does Dr. Mark Daniel Easter bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Dr. Easter's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232), hospital inpatient care (99233) and hospital inpatient care (99239).

What drugs does Dr. Mark Daniel Easter prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Dr. Easter's most prescribed drugs by claims were Januvia.

How long has Dr. Mark Daniel Easter been practicing?

Dr. Easter graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to hospitalist practices?

See hospitalists in Iowa by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)