Joseph Alan Moltz, PA-C

  • Brooksville, FL
  • Physician assistant
NPI1407428006PAC ID3173928892
Medicare services, 2024
451
Medicare patients, 2024
164
Part D claims, 2024
8,114
Hospital affiliations
1
Industry payments
$63
Practice address
11375 Cortez Blvd, Brooksville, FL 34613
Practice phone
Call (352) 596-6632
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital

Hospital · Brooksville, Florida

See all 3 affiliations

Find Joseph Moltz's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Joseph Alan Moltz is a physician assistant in Brooksville, Florida

Joseph Moltz practices at HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital in Brooksville, Florida, part of HCA Healthcare.

Joseph Moltz's NPI, 1407428006, was assigned on July 13, 2021. Joseph Moltz holds Florida license PA9114264.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
3173928892
NPI enumeration date
July 13, 2021
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(352) 596-6632
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
32
Medical school graduation
2020

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Joseph Alan Moltz practices at HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital in Brooksville, Florida

Joseph Moltz's primary practice is HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital, at 11375 Cortez Blvd, Brooksville, FL 34613 in Hernando County. The practice phone is (352) 596-6632.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Joseph Alan Moltz is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Joseph Moltz's primary practice is HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital in Brooksville, Florida, part of HCA Healthcare. The medical group on file is MyCare Medical. Dmand AI also links Joseph Moltz to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Joseph Moltz

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Joseph Alan Moltz's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Joseph Moltz practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
HCA Florida Oak Hill HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Joseph Moltz practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across HCA Healthcare and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Joseph Alan Moltz is one of 7,899 physician assistants in Florida

Physician assistant is Joseph Moltz's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Joseph Moltz is licensed in Florida.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, FloridaPrimaryLicense PA9114264 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Joseph Moltz

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Joseph Alan Moltz billed Medicare for 451 services in 2024

CMS data shows 451 Medicare services from Joseph Moltz across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 164 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $19,744 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024451
Medicare patients164
Paid by Medicare$19,744
Procedure codes5

Joseph Moltz's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits254
  2. Surgery102
  3. Other services78
  4. Tests and treatments17

Joseph Moltz compared with the Florida median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Joseph Moltz
  • Florida median
Medicare services
451vs 32140% above
Medicare patients
164vs 13026% above
Part D claims
7,372vs 32622.6 times

Medians across 5,430 physician assistants in Florida with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Joseph Moltz's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Joseph Moltz

Need commercial claims for Joseph Moltz?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Joseph Moltz and other physician assistants in Florida.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Joseph Alan Moltz treated 164 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 75

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Joseph Moltz in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 77 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 10% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.55, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Joseph Moltz's median patient age at 68, with 41% women.

Medicare patients, 2024164
Average age75
Average risk score1.55
Also on Medicaid10%

Joseph Moltz's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Joseph Moltz's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women8250%
  • Men8250%

Chronic conditions among Joseph Moltz's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Chronic kidney disease49%
  4. Mood disorders40%
  5. Arthritis39%
  6. Depression37%
  7. Ischemic heart disease31%
  8. Heart failure28%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Joseph Moltz's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 68

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women41%
  • Men56%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Joseph Alan Moltz wrote 8,114 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Joseph Moltz wrote 8,114 Medicare Part D claims for 1,290 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 7,372 of them, across 121 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $323,583 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20248,114
Drugs named by CMS121
Total drug cost$323,583
Part D patients1,290

Joseph Moltz's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic7,183 claims89%
  • Brand-name802 claims10%
  • Other129 claims2%

Joseph Moltz's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Joseph Moltz's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics5%418 of 8,114 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over1%54 of 8,114 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Joseph Moltz

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Joseph Alan Moltz takes part in Medicare

Joseph Moltz accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Joseph Moltz by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Joseph Alan Moltz received $63 in industry payments from 2024 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 3 general payments to Joseph Moltz from 3 drug and device companies from 2024 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Eli Lilly and Company paid the most, $24.

General payments to Joseph Moltz by program year, 2024 to 2025

Companies that paid Joseph Moltz the most, 2024 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Joseph Moltz

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Joseph Alan Moltz's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Joseph Alan Moltz

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Joseph Alan Moltz's NPI number?

Joseph Alan Moltz's NPI number is 1407428006. It was assigned on July 13, 2021, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Joseph Alan Moltz specialize in?

Joseph Alan Moltz is a physician assistant in Brooksville, Florida. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Joseph Alan Moltz practice?

Joseph Moltz practices at 11375 Cortez Blvd, Brooksville, FL 34613. Joseph Moltz's primary practice is HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital in Brooksville, Florida, part of HCA Healthcare. Dmand AI also links Joseph Moltz to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Joseph Alan Moltz's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Joseph Moltz is (352) 596-6632.

What is Joseph Alan Moltz's medical license number?

Joseph Moltz holds Florida license PA9114264.

Which hospitals is Joseph Alan Moltz affiliated with?

Joseph Moltz practices at HCA Florida Oak Hill Hospital in Brooksville, Florida.

What medical group is Joseph Alan Moltz part of?

Joseph Moltz is linked to MyCare Medical.

Does Joseph Alan Moltz accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Joseph Moltz billed Medicare for 451 services in 2024, and Joseph Moltz accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Joseph Alan Moltz see?

CMS counts 164 Medicare patients who saw Joseph Moltz in 2024, with an average age of 75.

What services does Joseph Alan Moltz bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Joseph Moltz's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213), surgery: heart and blood vessels (36415) and medicare service (G0439).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Joseph Alan Moltz prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Joseph Moltz's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate and Losartan Potassium.

Has Joseph Alan Moltz received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $63 in general payments to Joseph Moltz from 3 companies from 2024 to 2025. The largest total came from Eli Lilly and Company.

How long has Joseph Alan Moltz been practicing?

Joseph Moltz graduated from medical school in 2020, 6 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Florida by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)