Joann Irving, ARNP

  • North Port, FL
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1821041716PAC ID8022028067
Medicare services, 2024
3,190
Medicare patients, 2024
616
Part D claims, 2024
2,335
Industry payments
$616
Affiliated sites
3
Practice address
13823 Tamiami Trl, North Port, FL 34287
Practice phone
Call (877) 856-3774
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Millennium Physician Group

North Port, Florida

See all 5 affiliations

Find Joann Irving's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Joann Irving is a nurse practitioner in North Port, Florida

Joann Irving practices at Millennium Physician Group in North Port, Florida.

Joann Irving's NPI, 1821041716, was assigned on May 19, 2006. Joann Irving holds Florida license ARNP9216693.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8022028067
NPI enumeration date
May 19, 2006
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(877) 856-3774
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
50
Medical school graduation
2002

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Joann Irving practices at Millennium Physician Group in North Port, Florida

Joann Irving's primary practice is Millennium Physician Group, at 13823 Tamiami Trl, North Port, FL 34287 in Sarasota County. The practice phone is (877) 856-3774.

  • Millennium Physician Group
    13823 Tamiami Trl, North Port, FL 34287 · Sarasota CountyPhone(877) 856-3774

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Joann Irving is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 1 medical group

Joann Irving's primary practice is Millennium Physician Group in North Port, Florida. The medical group on file is Millennium Physician Group. Dmand AI also links Joann Irving to 2 more home health agencies and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account.

See all 5 affiliations for Joann Irving

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Joann Irving's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Joann Irving practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Millennium Physician GroupAvailable with a free account
+3 more affiliated sitesAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Joann Irving practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Joann Irving is one of 5,914 nurse practitioners in Florida

Nurse practitioner is Joann Irving's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Joann Irving is licensed in Florida.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, FloridaPrimaryLicense ARNP9216693 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, ankle or foot injury, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, chronic diabetes and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) among the conditions Joann Irving treats.

Nurse practitioners near Joann Irving

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

5,914nurse practitioners in Florida
2nurse practitioners in North Port

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Joann Irving billed Medicare for 3,190 services in 2024

CMS data shows 3,190 Medicare services from Joann Irving across 15 procedure codes in 2024, for 616 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $58,802 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20243,190
Medicare patients616
Paid by Medicare$58,802
Procedure codes15

Joann Irving's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Drugs given in the office1,685
  2. Office and hospital visits733
  3. Lab and pathology686
  4. Tests and treatments51
  5. Surgery35

Joann Irving compared with the Florida median for nurse practitioners, 2024

  • Joann Irving
  • Florida median
Medicare services
3,190vs 3668.7 times
Medicare patients
616vs 1254.9 times
Part D claims
2,051vs 4105.0 times

Medians across 3,670 nurse practitioners in Florida with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Joann Irving's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Joann Irving

Need commercial claims for Joann Irving?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Joann Irving and other nurse practitioners in Florida.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Joann Irving treated 616 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 616 Medicare patients who saw Joann Irving in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 279 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 3% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.36, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Joann Irving's median patient age at 75, with 50% women.

Medicare patients, 2024616
Average age76
Average risk score1.36
Also on Medicaid3%

Joann Irving's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Joann Irving's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women36659%
  • Men25041%

Chronic conditions among Joann Irving's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis56%
  4. Chronic kidney disease36%
  5. Ischemic heart disease34%
  6. Mood disorders31%
  7. Depression30%
  8. Diabetes27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Joann Irving's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 75

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women50%
  • Men50%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Joann Irving wrote 2,335 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Joann Irving wrote 2,335 Medicare Part D claims for 1,253 patients. 94% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 2,051 of them, across 34 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $16,614 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20242,335
Drugs named by CMS34
Total drug cost$16,614
Part D patients1,253

Joann Irving's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,190 claims94%
  • Brand-name126 claims5%
  • Other19 claims1%

Joann Irving's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Joann Irving's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%18 of 2,335 claims
  • Antibiotics44%1,018 of 2,335 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Joann Irving

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Joann Irving offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Joann Irving accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Joann Irving as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Joann Irving by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Joann Irving received $616 in industry payments from 2024 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 33 general payments to Joann Irving from 14 drug and device companies from 2024 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Novo Nordisk Inc paid the most, $174.

General payments to Joann Irving by program year, 2024 to 2025

Companies that paid Joann Irving the most, 2024 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Joann Irving

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Joann Irving has 1 award and honors on record

Dmand AI lists 1 award for Joann Irving, most recently NCQA PCMH in 2017.

Awards and honors for Joann Irving

  1. 2017
    • NCQA PCMH

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Joann Irving's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Awards and committee rolesDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Joann Irving

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Joann Irving's NPI number?

Joann Irving's NPI number is 1821041716. It was assigned on May 19, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Joann Irving specialize in?

Joann Irving is a nurse practitioner in North Port, Florida. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Joann Irving practice?

Joann Irving practices at 13823 Tamiami Trl, North Port, FL 34287. Joann Irving's primary practice is Millennium Physician Group in North Port, Florida. Dmand AI also links Joann Irving to 2 home health agencies and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Joann Irving's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Joann Irving is (877) 856-3774.

What is Joann Irving's medical license number?

Joann Irving holds Florida license ARNP9216693.

What medical group is Joann Irving part of?

Joann Irving is linked to Millennium Physician Group.

Does Joann Irving accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Joann Irving billed Medicare for 3,190 services in 2024, and Joann Irving accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Joann Irving offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Joann Irving as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Joann Irving see?

CMS counts 616 Medicare patients who saw Joann Irving in 2024, with an average age of 76.

What services does Joann Irving bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Joann Irving's most billed Medicare services were injected or infused drug (J1010), office visit, established patient (99214) and lab and pathology test (87804).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Joann Irving prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Joann Irving's most prescribed drugs by claims were Methylprednisolone, Prednisone and Doxycycline Hyclate.

Has Joann Irving received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $616 in general payments to Joann Irving from 14 companies from 2024 to 2025. The largest total came from Novo Nordisk Inc.

How long has Joann Irving been practicing?

Joann Irving graduated from medical school in 2002, 24 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in Florida by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)