Marilyn E. Olsen, PA

  • Middlebury, CT
  • Physician assistant
NPI1407856917PAC ID8123161312
Medicare patients, 2024
33
Part D claims, 2024
1,034
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
850 Straits Tpke, Middlebury, CT 06762-2843
Practice phone
Call (203) 758-1800
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Nephrology And Hypertension Assoc

Primary care practice · Middlebury, Connecticut

Find Marilyn Olsen's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Marilyn E. Olsen is a physician assistant in Middlebury, Connecticut

Marilyn Olsen practices at Nephrology And Hypertension Assoc in Middlebury, Connecticut.

Marilyn Olsen's NPI, 1407856917, was assigned on July 26, 2005. Marilyn Olsen holds Connecticut license 000797.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
8123161312
NPI enumeration date
July 26, 2005
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(203) 758-1800
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
54
Medical school graduation
1998

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Marilyn E. Olsen practices at Nephrology and Hypertension Assoc in Middlebury, Connecticut

Marilyn Olsen's primary practice is Nephrology and Hypertension Assoc, at 850 Straits Tpke, Middlebury, CT 06762-2843. The practice phone is (203) 758-1800.

  • Nephrology and Hypertension Assoc
    850 Straits Tpke, Middlebury, CT 06762-2843Phone(203) 758-1800

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Marilyn E. Olsen is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Marilyn Olsen's primary practice is Nephrology And Hypertension Assoc in Middlebury, Connecticut. Marilyn Olsen is also affiliated with Saint Mary's Hospital. The medical group on file is Nephrology and Hypertension Associates.

Nephrology And Hypertension AssocPrimary care practice · Middlebury, ConnecticutPrimary
Saint Mary's HospitalAcute care hospital, Waterbury, CTNephrology and Hypertension AssociatesPrimary care group, Middlebury, CT

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Marilyn E. Olsen's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Marilyn Olsen practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Nephrology And Hypertension AssocAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Marilyn Olsen practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Marilyn E. Olsen is one of 1,682 physician assistants in Connecticut

Physician assistant is Marilyn Olsen's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Marilyn Olsen is licensed in Connecticut.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, ConnecticutPrimaryLicense 000797 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Marilyn Olsen

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,682physician assistants in Connecticut
3physician assistants in Middlebury

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Marilyn E. Olsen treated 33 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 33 Medicare patients who saw Marilyn Olsen in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 13 patients. 75% of them have chronic kidney disease, and 75% have high blood pressure. 52% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 7.55, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Marilyn Olsen's median patient age at 66, with 39% women.

Medicare patients, 202433
Average age71
Average risk score7.55
Also on Medicaid52%

Marilyn Olsen's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Marilyn Olsen's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1648%
  • Men1752%

Chronic conditions among Marilyn Olsen's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. Chronic kidney disease75%
  2. High blood pressure75%
  3. High cholesterol75%
  4. Heart failure61%
  5. Ischemic heart disease58%
  6. Mood disorders55%
  7. Arthritis52%
  8. Depression52%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Marilyn Olsen's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 66

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women39%
  • Men57%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Marilyn E. Olsen wrote 1,034 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Marilyn Olsen wrote 1,034 Medicare Part D claims for 106 patients. 84% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,034
Part D patients106

Marilyn Olsen's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic869 claims84%
  • Brand-name and other165 claims16%

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Marilyn E. Olsen takes part in Medicare

Marilyn Olsen accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Marilyn Olsen by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Marilyn E. Olsen's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Marilyn E. Olsen

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Marilyn E. Olsen's NPI number?

Marilyn E. Olsen's NPI number is 1407856917. It was assigned on July 26, 2005, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Marilyn E. Olsen specialize in?

Marilyn E. Olsen is a physician assistant in Middlebury, Connecticut. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Marilyn E. Olsen practice?

Marilyn Olsen practices at 850 Straits Tpke, Middlebury, CT 06762-2843. Marilyn Olsen's primary practice is Nephrology And Hypertension Assoc in Middlebury, Connecticut.

What is Marilyn E. Olsen's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Marilyn Olsen is (203) 758-1800.

What is Marilyn E. Olsen's medical license number?

Marilyn Olsen holds Connecticut license 000797.

Which hospitals is Marilyn E. Olsen affiliated with?

Marilyn Olsen is affiliated with Saint Mary's Hospital.

What medical group is Marilyn E. Olsen part of?

Marilyn Olsen is linked to Nephrology and Hypertension Associates.

Does Marilyn E. Olsen accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Marilyn Olsen as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Marilyn E. Olsen see?

CMS counts 33 Medicare patients who saw Marilyn Olsen in 2024, with an average age of 71.

How long has Marilyn E. Olsen been practicing?

Marilyn Olsen graduated from medical school in 1998, 28 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in Connecticut by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)