Thomas D. Kim

  • Sonoma, CA
  • Psychiatrist
NPI1346653664PAC ID4981934163
Medicare services, 2024
140
Medicare patients, 2024
31
Part D claims, 2024
1,079
Publications
3
Industry payments
$66
Practice address
347 Andrieux St, Sonoma, CA 95476
Practice phone
Call (707) 935-5000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Sonoma Valley Hospital

Sonoma, California

Find Thomas Kim's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Thomas D. Kim is a psychiatrist in Sonoma, California

Thomas Kim practices at Sonoma Valley Hospital in Sonoma, California.

Thomas Kim's NPI, 1346653664, was assigned on June 4, 2014. Thomas Kim holds Massachusetts license 260087.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4981934163
NPI enumeration date
June 4, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(707) 935-5000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
39
Medical school graduation
2013

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Thomas D. Kim practices at Sonoma Valley Hospital in Sonoma, California

Thomas Kim's primary practice is Sonoma Valley Hospital, at 347 Andrieux St, Sonoma, CA 95476 in Sonoma County. The practice phone is (707) 935-5000.

  • Sonoma Valley Hospital
    347 Andrieux St, Sonoma, CA 95476 · Sonoma CountyPhone(707) 935-5000

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Thomas D. Kim is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Thomas Kim's primary practice is Sonoma Valley Hospital in Sonoma, California. The medical group on file is Cloverdale Community Mental Health Center (CMHC Cloverdale).

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Thomas D. Kim's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Thomas Kim practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Sonoma Valley HospitalAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Thomas Kim practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Thomas D. Kim is one of 6,803 psychiatrists in California

Psychiatry is Thomas Kim's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 2084P0800X. Thomas Kim is licensed in Massachusetts.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Psychiatry, MassachusettsPrimaryLicense 260087 · taxonomy 2084P0800X

Psychiatrists near Thomas Kim

Counts of psychiatrists with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

6,803psychiatrists in California
7psychiatrists in Sonoma

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Thomas D. Kim billed Medicare for 140 services in 2024

CMS data shows 140 Medicare services from Thomas Kim across 2 procedure codes in 2024, all of them office visits, for 31 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $14,652 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024140
Medicare patients31
Paid by Medicare$14,652
Procedure codes2

Thomas Kim's Medicare services by type, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Office and hospital visits
2023: 1772024: 14021%

Thomas Kim compared with the California median for psychiatrists, 2024

  • Thomas Kim
  • California median
Medicare services
140vs 11918% above
Medicare patients
31vs 4124% below
Part D claims
1,021vs 1447.1 times

Medians across 6,809 psychiatrists in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Thomas Kim's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Thomas Kim

Need commercial claims for Thomas Kim?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Thomas Kim and other psychiatrists in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Thomas D. Kim treated 31 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 51

CMS counts 31 Medicare patients who saw Thomas Kim in 2024. 74% of them have schizophrenia and other psychoses, and 55% have mood disorders. 100% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.25, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Thomas Kim's median patient age at 45, with 67% women.

Medicare patients, 202431
Average age51
Average risk score1.25
Also on Medicaid100%

Thomas Kim's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women1342%
  • Men1858%

Chronic conditions among Thomas Kim's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. Schizophrenia and other psychoses74%
  2. Mood disorders55%
  3. Anxiety52%
  4. Tobacco use48%
  5. High cholesterol42%
  6. Alcohol and drug use disorders39%
  7. Depression39%
  8. High blood pressure39%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Thomas Kim's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 45

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women67%
  • Men33%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Thomas D. Kim wrote 1,079 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Thomas Kim wrote 1,079 Medicare Part D claims for 37 patients. 96% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,021 of them, across 30 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $162,905 in total drug cost. In 2023, CMS named 1,155 claims across 30 drugs.

Part D claims, 20241,079
Drugs named by CMS30
Total drug cost$162,905
Part D patients37

Thomas Kim's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic1,036 claims96%
  • Brand-name43 claims4%

Thomas Kim's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Thomas Kim's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over11%121 of 1,079 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Part D claims for drugs CMS names, 2023 to 2024

  • 2023
  • 2024
Claims for drugs CMS names
2023: 1,1552024: 1,02112%

Drugs named by CMS: 30 in 2024, 30 in 2023.

See all prescribing by Thomas Kim

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Thomas D. Kim offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Thomas Kim accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Thomas Kim as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find psychiatrists like Thomas Kim by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Thomas D. Kim has 3 publications on record

Dmand AI links 3 papers to Thomas Kim, published from 2016 to 2017. 2017 was the busiest year, with 2. Thomas Kim's most frequent co-authors are David M. Jablons, MD and James Kim, MD.

Papers3
Years published2016 to 2017

Thomas Kim's most frequent co-authors

Recent publications by Thomas Kim

See all 3 publications and co-authors

See who Thomas Kim researches with

Physician Network Discovery turns co-authorship, shared hospitals and shared groups into a map of who Thomas Kim works with, so you can find a warm path to the right psychiatrists.

How network discovery works

Sources: PubMed (National Library of Medicine); and Dmand AI Research Linkage

Thomas D. Kim received $66 in industry payments in 2022

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Thomas Kim from 1 drug or device company in 2022. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Integra LifeSciences Corporation paid the most, $66.

Companies that paid Thomas Kim the most, 2022 to 2022

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Thomas Kim

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Thomas D. Kim's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Publications, topics and co-authorsPubMed (National Library of Medicine) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Research Linkage
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Thomas D. Kim

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Thomas D. Kim's NPI number?

Thomas D. Kim's NPI number is 1346653664. It was assigned on June 4, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Thomas D. Kim specialize in?

Thomas D. Kim is a psychiatrist in Sonoma, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Psychiatry Physician (taxonomy code 2084P0800X).

Where does Thomas D. Kim practice?

Thomas Kim practices at 347 Andrieux St, Sonoma, CA 95476. Thomas Kim's primary practice is Sonoma Valley Hospital in Sonoma, California.

What is Thomas D. Kim's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Thomas Kim is (707) 935-5000.

What is Thomas D. Kim's medical license number?

Thomas Kim holds Massachusetts license 260087.

What medical group is Thomas D. Kim part of?

Thomas Kim is linked to Cloverdale Community Mental Health Center (CMHC Cloverdale).

Does Thomas D. Kim accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Thomas Kim billed Medicare for 140 services in 2024, and Thomas Kim accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Thomas D. Kim offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Thomas Kim as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Thomas D. Kim see?

CMS counts 31 Medicare patients who saw Thomas Kim in 2024, with an average age of 51.

What services does Thomas D. Kim bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Thomas Kim's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99215) and office visit, established patient (99214).

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Thomas D. Kim prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Thomas Kim's most prescribed drugs by claims were Olanzapine, Risperidone and Clozapine.

Has Thomas D. Kim received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $66 in general payments to Thomas Kim from 1 company from 2022 to 2022. The largest total came from Integra LifeSciences Corporation.

How long has Thomas D. Kim been practicing?

Thomas Kim graduated from medical school in 2013, 13 years ago.

Does Thomas D. Kim do research?

Dmand AI links 3 publications to Thomas Kim, published from 2016 to 2017.

Who does Thomas D. Kim publish with?

Thomas Kim's most frequent co-authors are David M. Jablons, MD (1 shared paper) and James Kim, MD (1 shared paper).

Selling to psychiatry practices?

See psychiatrists in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)