Sohyun Lim

  • Chino Hills, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1821506775PAC ID1153715222
Medicare patients, 2024
110
Part D claims, 2024
283
Medical groups
2
State license
1
Year NPI issued
2018
Practice address
4200 Chino Hills Pkwy, Suite 800, Chino Hills, CA 91709-3785
Practice phone
Call (909) 606-6559
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Afc Urgent Care

Urgent care · Chino Hills, California

See all 3 affiliations

Find Sohyun Lim's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Sohyun Lim is a physician assistant in Chino Hills, California

Sohyun Lim practices at Afc Urgent Care in Chino Hills, California.

Sohyun Lim's NPI, 1821506775, was assigned on January 12, 2018. Sohyun Lim holds California license 55246.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1153715222
NPI enumeration date
January 12, 2018
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(909) 606-6559
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
35
Medical school graduation
2017

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Sohyun Lim practices at Afc Urgent Care in Chino Hills, California

Sohyun Lim's primary practice is Afc Urgent Care, at 4200 Chino Hills Pkwy, Suite 800, Chino Hills, CA 91709-3785. The practice phone is (909) 606-6559.

  • Afc Urgent Care
    4200 Chino Hills Pkwy, Suite 800, Chino Hills, CA 91709-3785Phone(909) 606-6559

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Sohyun Lim is affiliated with 1 site of care and 2 medical groups

Sohyun Lim's primary practice is Afc Urgent Care in Chino Hills, California. The medical group on file is AFC Urgent Care Chino Hills. Dmand AI also links Sohyun Lim to 1 more medical group, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Sohyun Lim

Sources: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS); and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Sohyun Lim's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Sohyun Lim practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Afc Urgent CareAvailable with a free account
+1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Sohyun Lim practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Sohyun Lim is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Sohyun Lim's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Sohyun Lim is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA55246 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Sohyun Lim

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,482physician assistants in California
9physician assistants in Chino Hills

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sohyun Lim treated 110 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 110 Medicare patients who saw Sohyun Lim in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 59 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 72% have high blood pressure. 54% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.12, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Sohyun Lim's median patient age at 33, with 57% women.

Medicare patients, 2024110
Average age73
Average risk score1.12
Also on Medicaid54%

Sohyun Lim's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Sohyun Lim's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women6761%
  • Men4339%

Chronic conditions among Sohyun Lim's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure72%
  3. Arthritis42%
  4. Diabetes41%
  5. Ischemic heart disease26%
  6. Chronic kidney disease25%
  7. Anxiety20%
  8. Heart failure15%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Sohyun Lim's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 33

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women57%
  • Men42%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Sohyun Lim wrote 283 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Sohyun Lim wrote 283 Medicare Part D claims for 155 patients. 89% of them were for generic drugs.

Part D claims, 2024283
Part D patients155

Sohyun Lim's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic251 claims89%
  • Brand-name and other32 claims11%

Drug classes CMS tracks in Sohyun Lim's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics34%95 of 283 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

Source: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Sohyun Lim takes part in Medicare

Sohyun Lim accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Sohyun Lim by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Sohyun Lim's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Sohyun Lim

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Sohyun Lim's NPI number?

Sohyun Lim's NPI number is 1821506775. It was assigned on January 12, 2018, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Sohyun Lim specialize in?

Sohyun Lim is a physician assistant in Chino Hills, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Sohyun Lim practice?

Sohyun Lim practices at 4200 Chino Hills Pkwy, Suite 800, Chino Hills, CA 91709-3785. Sohyun Lim's primary practice is Afc Urgent Care in Chino Hills, California. Dmand AI also links Sohyun Lim to 1 medical group.

What is Sohyun Lim's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Sohyun Lim is (909) 606-6559.

What is Sohyun Lim's medical license number?

Sohyun Lim holds California license 55246.

What medical group is Sohyun Lim part of?

Sohyun Lim is linked to AFC Urgent Care Chino Hills. Dmand AI links Sohyun Lim to 1 more medical group.

Does Sohyun Lim accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS lists Sohyun Lim as accepting Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Sohyun Lim see?

CMS counts 110 Medicare patients who saw Sohyun Lim in 2024, with an average age of 73.

How long has Sohyun Lim been practicing?

Sohyun Lim graduated from medical school in 2017, 9 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)