Sharon Lyn Tanner, PA

  • Diamond Bar, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1629684683
Medicare services, 2024
2,232
Medicare patients, 2024
131
Affiliated sites
1
Medical groups
5
Year NPI issued
2020
Practice address
21950 Copley Dr, Diamond Bar, CA 91765
Practice phone
Call (626) 840-1023
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Call the Car

Diamond Bar, California

See all 7 affiliations

Find Sharon Tanner's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Sharon Lyn Tanner is a physician assistant in Diamond Bar, California

Sharon Tanner practices at Call the Car in Diamond Bar, California.

Sharon Tanner's NPI, 1629684683, was assigned on September 16, 2020.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
September 16, 2020
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(626) 840-1023
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

Sharon Lyn Tanner practices at Call the Car in Diamond Bar, California

Sharon Tanner's primary practice is Call the Car, at 21950 Copley Dr, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 in Los Angeles County. The practice phone is (626) 840-1023.

  • Call the Car
    21950 Copley Dr, Diamond Bar, CA 91765 · Los Angeles CountyPhone(626) 840-1023

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Sharon Lyn Tanner is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 5 medical groups

Sharon Tanner's primary practice is Call the Car in Diamond Bar, California. The medical group on file is Housecall Doctors Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Sharon Tanner to 4 more medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic, each named with a free account.

See all 7 affiliations for Sharon Tanner

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Sharon Lyn Tanner's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Sharon Tanner practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Call the CarAvailable with a free account
+1 more site and 4 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Sharon Tanner practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Sharon Lyn Tanner is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Sharon Tanner's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists alcohol use disorders, arthritis, fibromyalgia and chronic pain, joint pain, mobility impairment, multiple sclerosis, neuropathy and parkinson's disease among the conditions Sharon Tanner treats.

Physician assistants near Sharon Tanner

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,482physician assistants in California
9physician assistants in Diamond Bar

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sharon Lyn Tanner billed Medicare for 2,232 services in 2024

CMS data shows 2,232 Medicare services from Sharon Tanner across 2 procedure codes in 2024, for 131 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $178,092 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 20242,232
Medicare patients131
Paid by Medicare$178,092
Procedure codes2

Sharon Tanner compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Sharon Tanner
  • California median
Medicare services
2,232vs 20410.9 times
Medicare patients
131vs 10525% above

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Sharon Tanner's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Sharon Tanner

Need commercial claims for Sharon Tanner?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Sharon Tanner and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sharon Lyn Tanner treated 131 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 80

CMS counts 131 Medicare patients who saw Sharon Tanner in 2024. The largest group is 85 and over, with 44 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 57% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.73, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Sharon Tanner's median patient age at 31, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024131
Average age80
Average risk score2.73
Also on Medicaid57%

Sharon Tanner's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Sharon Tanner's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women6449%
  • Men6751%

Chronic conditions among Sharon Tanner's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Mood disorders59%
  4. Depression55%
  5. Alzheimer's and dementia52%
  6. Arthritis48%
  7. Diabetes48%
  8. Anxiety47%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Sharon Tanner's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 31

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Sharon Tanner by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Sharon Lyn Tanner's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Sharon Lyn Tanner

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Sharon Lyn Tanner's NPI number?

Sharon Lyn Tanner's NPI number is 1629684683. It was assigned on September 16, 2020, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Sharon Lyn Tanner specialize in?

Sharon Lyn Tanner is a physician assistant in Diamond Bar, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Sharon Lyn Tanner practice?

Sharon Tanner practices at 21950 Copley Dr, Diamond Bar, CA 91765. Sharon Tanner's primary practice is Call the Car in Diamond Bar, California. Dmand AI also links Sharon Tanner to 4 medical groups and 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Sharon Lyn Tanner's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Sharon Tanner is (626) 840-1023.

What medical group is Sharon Lyn Tanner part of?

Sharon Tanner is linked to Housecall Doctors Medical Group. Dmand AI links Sharon Tanner to 4 more medical groups.

Does Sharon Lyn Tanner accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Sharon Tanner billed Medicare for 2,232 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Sharon Lyn Tanner see?

CMS counts 131 Medicare patients who saw Sharon Tanner in 2024, with an average age of 80.

What services does Sharon Lyn Tanner bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Sharon Tanner's most billed Medicare services were nursing facility care (99309) and nursing facility care (99306).

How long has Sharon Lyn Tanner been practicing?

Sharon Tanner's NPI was assigned in 2020.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)