Samuel Neufeld, PA

  • Davis, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1891573002
Medicare services, 2024
319
Medicare patients, 2024
300
Part D claims, 2024
277
Hospital affiliations
2
Medical group
1
Practice address
2000 Sutter Place, Davis, CA 95616
Practice phone
Call (530) 757-5108
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Sutter Davis Hospital

Hospital · Davis, California

Find Samuel Neufeld's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Samuel Neufeld is a physician assistant in Davis, California

Samuel Neufeld practices at Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California, part of Sutter Health.

Samuel Neufeld's NPI, 1891573002, was assigned on September 19, 2023. Samuel Neufeld holds California license 63480.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
September 19, 2023
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(530) 757-5108
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Samuel Neufeld practices at Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California

Samuel Neufeld's primary practice is Sutter Davis Hospital, at 2000 Sutter Place, Davis, CA 95616 in Yolo County. The practice phone is (530) 757-5108.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Samuel Neufeld is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Samuel Neufeld's primary practice is Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California, part of Sutter Health. Samuel Neufeld is also affiliated with Adventist Health and Rideout. The medical group on file is Vituity.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Samuel Neufeld's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Samuel Neufeld practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Sutter Davis HospitalAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Samuel Neufeld practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across Sutter Health and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Samuel Neufeld is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Samuel Neufeld's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Samuel Neufeld is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense 63480 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Samuel Neufeld

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Samuel Neufeld billed Medicare for 319 services in 2024

CMS data shows 319 Medicare services from Samuel Neufeld across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 300 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $28,811 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024319
Medicare patients300
Paid by Medicare$28,811
Procedure codes3

Samuel Neufeld compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Samuel Neufeld
  • California median
Medicare services
319vs 20456% above
Medicare patients
300vs 1052.9 times
Part D claims
138vs 24343% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Samuel Neufeld's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Samuel Neufeld

Need commercial claims for Samuel Neufeld?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Samuel Neufeld and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Samuel Neufeld treated 300 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 68

CMS counts 300 Medicare patients who saw Samuel Neufeld in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 112 patients. 70% of them have high cholesterol, and 69% have high blood pressure. 58% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.41, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Samuel Neufeld's median patient age at 39, with 58% women.

Medicare patients, 2024300
Average age68
Average risk score1.41
Also on Medicaid58%

Samuel Neufeld's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Samuel Neufeld's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women17257%
  • Men12843%

Chronic conditions among Samuel Neufeld's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol70%
  2. High blood pressure69%
  3. Arthritis42%
  4. Diabetes37%
  5. Anxiety31%
  6. Mood disorders30%
  7. Heart failure27%
  8. Ischemic heart disease26%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Samuel Neufeld's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 39

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women58%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Samuel Neufeld wrote 277 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Samuel Neufeld wrote 277 Medicare Part D claims for 181 patients. 96% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 138 of them, across 6 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $676 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024277
Drugs named by CMS6
Total drug cost$676
Part D patients181

Samuel Neufeld's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic266 claims96%
  • Brand-name11 claims4%

Samuel Neufeld's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Samuel Neufeld's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids10%27 of 277 claims
  • Antibiotics34%94 of 277 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Samuel Neufeld

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Samuel Neufeld by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Samuel Neufeld's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Samuel Neufeld

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Samuel Neufeld's NPI number?

Samuel Neufeld's NPI number is 1891573002. It was assigned on September 19, 2023, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Samuel Neufeld specialize in?

Samuel Neufeld is a physician assistant in Davis, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Samuel Neufeld practice?

Samuel Neufeld practices at 2000 Sutter Place, Davis, CA 95616. Samuel Neufeld's primary practice is Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California, part of Sutter Health.

What is Samuel Neufeld's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Samuel Neufeld is (530) 757-5108.

What is Samuel Neufeld's medical license number?

Samuel Neufeld holds California license 63480.

Which hospitals is Samuel Neufeld affiliated with?

Samuel Neufeld practices at Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California. Samuel Neufeld is also affiliated with Adventist Health and Rideout.

What medical group is Samuel Neufeld part of?

Samuel Neufeld is linked to Vituity.

Does Samuel Neufeld accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Samuel Neufeld billed Medicare for 319 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Samuel Neufeld see?

CMS counts 300 Medicare patients who saw Samuel Neufeld in 2024, with an average age of 68.

What services does Samuel Neufeld bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Samuel Neufeld's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), emergency department visit (99284) and critical care (99291).

What drugs does Samuel Neufeld prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Samuel Neufeld's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ibuprofen, Cephalexin and Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen.

How long has Samuel Neufeld been practicing?

Samuel Neufeld's NPI was assigned in 2023.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)