Michael Joseph Floied, PA-C

  • Westminster, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1730477514PAC ID2466707641
Medicare services, 2024
162
Medicare patients, 2024
79
Part D claims, 2024
52
Hospital affiliations
2
Industry payments
$34
Practice address
200 Hospital Circle, Westminster, CA 92683
Practice phone
Call (714) 893-4541
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Kindred Hospital Westminster

Hospital · Westminster, California

See all 6 affiliations

Find Michael Floied's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Michael Joseph Floied is a physician assistant in Westminster, California

Michael Floied practices at Kindred Hospital Westminster in Westminster, California, part of ScionHealth.

Michael Floied's NPI, 1730477514, was assigned on July 14, 2011.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
2466707641
NPI enumeration date
July 14, 2011
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(714) 893-4541
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
41
Medical school graduation
2011

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Michael Joseph Floied practices at Kindred Hospital Westminster in Westminster, California

Michael Floied's primary practice is Kindred Hospital Westminster, at 200 Hospital Circle, Westminster, CA 92683 in Orange County. The practice phone is (714) 893-4541.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Michael Joseph Floied is affiliated with 4 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Michael Floied's primary practice is Kindred Hospital Westminster in Westminster, California, part of ScionHealth. Michael Floied is also affiliated with UCI Health - Orange. The medical group on file is Balboa Nephrology. Dmand AI also links Michael Floied to 2 more group practices and clinics and 1 medical group, each named with a free account.

See all 6 affiliations for Michael Floied

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Michael Joseph Floied's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Michael Floied practices, 4 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Kindred Hospital WestminsterAvailable with a free account
+3 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Michael Floied practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across ScionHealth and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Michael Joseph Floied is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Michael Floied's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Michael Floied is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA).

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists chronic kidney disease and fluid and electrolyte imbalances among the conditions Michael Floied treats.

Physician assistants near Michael Floied

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,482physician assistants in California
8physician assistants in Westminster

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Joseph Floied billed Medicare for 162 services in 2024

CMS data shows 162 Medicare services from Michael Floied across 2 procedure codes in 2024, for 79 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $8,201 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024162
Medicare patients79
Paid by Medicare$8,201
Procedure codes2

Michael Floied compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Michael Floied
  • California median
Medicare services
162vs 20421% below
Medicare patients
79vs 10525% below
Part D claims
11vs 24395% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Michael Floied's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Michael Floied

Need commercial claims for Michael Floied?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Michael Floied and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Joseph Floied treated 79 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 76

CMS counts 79 Medicare patients who saw Michael Floied in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 25 patients. 75% of them have chronic kidney disease, and 75% have heart failure. 63% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 5.20, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Michael Floied's median patient age at 68, with 42% women.

Medicare patients, 202479
Average age76
Average risk score5.20
Also on Medicaid63%

Michael Floied's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Michael Floied's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women3949%
  • Men4051%

Chronic conditions among Michael Floied's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. Chronic kidney disease75%
  2. Heart failure75%
  3. High blood pressure75%
  4. High cholesterol75%
  5. Diabetes72%
  6. Ischemic heart disease59%
  7. Atrial fibrillation49%
  8. Stroke or TIA43%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Michael Floied's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 68

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women42%
  • Men57%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Michael Joseph Floied wrote 52 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Michael Floied wrote 52 Medicare Part D claims for 21 patients. 73% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 11 of them, across 1 drug with 11 or more claims each, at $8,480 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 202452
Drugs named by CMS1
Total drug cost$8,480
Part D patients21

Michael Floied's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic38 claims73%
  • Brand-name14 claims27%

Michael Floied's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

See all prescribing by Michael Floied

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

How Michael Joseph Floied takes part in Medicare

Michael Floied accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Michael Floied by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Michael Joseph Floied received $34 in industry payments in 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Michael Floied from 1 drug or device company in 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Eli Lilly and Company paid the most, $34.

Companies that paid Michael Floied the most, 2025 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Michael Floied

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Michael Joseph Floied is board certified in certified physician assistant

  1. Board certified in certified physician assistantNational Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA)

Source: Dmand AI Professional Profile Data

Sources for Michael Joseph Floied's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Training, board certification and membershipsDmand AI Professional Profile Data
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Michael Joseph Floied

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Michael Joseph Floied's NPI number?

Michael Joseph Floied's NPI number is 1730477514. It was assigned on July 14, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Michael Joseph Floied specialize in?

Michael Joseph Floied is a physician assistant in Westminster, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Michael Joseph Floied practice?

Michael Floied practices at 200 Hospital Circle, Westminster, CA 92683. Michael Floied's primary practice is Kindred Hospital Westminster in Westminster, California, part of ScionHealth. Dmand AI also links Michael Floied to 2 group practices and clinics and 1 medical group.

What is Michael Joseph Floied's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Michael Floied is (714) 893-4541.

Which hospitals is Michael Joseph Floied affiliated with?

Michael Floied practices at Kindred Hospital Westminster in Westminster, California. Michael Floied is also affiliated with UCI Health - Orange.

What medical group is Michael Joseph Floied part of?

Michael Floied is linked to Balboa Nephrology. Dmand AI links Michael Floied to 1 more medical group.

Does Michael Joseph Floied accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Michael Floied billed Medicare for 162 services in 2024, and Michael Floied accepts Medicare assignment.

How many Medicare patients does Michael Joseph Floied see?

CMS counts 79 Medicare patients who saw Michael Floied in 2024, with an average age of 76.

Is Michael Joseph Floied board certified?

Yes. Michael Floied is board certified in certified physician assistant by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA).

What services does Michael Joseph Floied bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Michael Floied's most billed Medicare services were hospital inpatient care (99232) and hospital inpatient care (99231).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Michael Joseph Floied prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Michael Floied's most prescribed drugs by claims were Lokelma.

Has Michael Joseph Floied received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $34 in general payments to Michael Floied from 1 company from 2025 to 2025. The largest total came from Eli Lilly and Company.

How long has Michael Joseph Floied been practicing?

Michael Floied graduated from medical school in 2011, 15 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)