Lucia Albu, PA

  • Citrus Heights, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1407323322PAC ID1850631060
Medicare services, 2024
1,439
Medicare patients, 2024
733
Part D claims, 2024
2,437
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
7551 Madison Ave, Citrus Heights, CA 95610-7449
Practice phone
Call (916) 904-3000
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Uc Davis Medical Group

Multi-specialty group site · Citrus Heights, California

Find Lucia Albu's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Lucia Albu is a physician assistant in Citrus Heights, California

Lucia Albu practices at Uc Davis Medical Group in Citrus Heights, California.

Lucia Albu's NPI, 1407323322, was assigned on October 29, 2018. Lucia Albu holds California license PA56217.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
1850631060
NPI enumeration date
October 29, 2018
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(916) 904-3000
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
34
Medical school graduation
2018

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Lucia Albu practices at Uc Davis Medical Group in Citrus Heights, California

Lucia Albu's primary practice is Uc Davis Medical Group, at 7551 Madison Ave, Citrus Heights, CA 95610-7449. The practice phone is (916) 904-3000.

  • Uc Davis Medical Group
    7551 Madison Ave, Citrus Heights, CA 95610-7449Phone(916) 904-3000

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Lucia Albu is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Lucia Albu's primary practice is Uc Davis Medical Group in Citrus Heights, California. Lucia Albu is also affiliated with UC Davis Medical Center. The medical group on file is UC Davis Medical Group.

Uc Davis Medical GroupMulti-specialty group site · Citrus Heights, CaliforniaPrimary
UC Davis Medical CenterAcute care hospital, Sacramento, CAUC Davis Medical GroupPrimary care group, Rancho Cordova, CA

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Lucia Albu's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Lucia Albu practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Uc Davis Medical GroupAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Lucia Albu practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Lucia Albu is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Lucia Albu's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Lucia Albu is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA56217 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, adjustment disease, ankle or foot injury, anxiety, arthritis, asthma and bronchitis among the conditions Lucia Albu treats.

Physician assistants near Lucia Albu

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,482physician assistants in California
8physician assistants in Citrus Heights

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Lucia Albu billed Medicare for 1,439 services in 2024

CMS data shows 1,439 Medicare services from Lucia Albu across 14 procedure codes in 2024, for 733 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $67,597 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 20241,439
Medicare patients733
Paid by Medicare$67,597
Procedure codes14

Lucia Albu's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits1,056
  2. Lab and pathology185
  3. Tests and treatments105
  4. Other services73
  5. Surgery20

Lucia Albu compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Lucia Albu
  • California median
Medicare services
1,439vs 2047.1 times
Medicare patients
733vs 1057.0 times
Part D claims
1,836vs 2437.6 times

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Lucia Albu's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Lucia Albu

Need commercial claims for Lucia Albu?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Lucia Albu and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Lucia Albu treated 733 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 74

CMS counts 733 Medicare patients who saw Lucia Albu in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 277 patients. 71% of them have high cholesterol, and 67% have high blood pressure. 19% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.27, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Lucia Albu's median patient age at 63, with 63% women.

Medicare patients, 2024733
Average age74
Average risk score1.27
Also on Medicaid19%

Lucia Albu's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Lucia Albu's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women48666%
  • Men24734%

Chronic conditions among Lucia Albu's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High cholesterol71%
  2. High blood pressure67%
  3. Arthritis55%
  4. Mood disorders30%
  5. Diabetes27%
  6. Anxiety26%
  7. Depression26%
  8. Ischemic heart disease26%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Lucia Albu's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 63

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women63%
  • Men36%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Lucia Albu wrote 2,437 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Lucia Albu wrote 2,437 Medicare Part D claims for 938 patients. 88% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,836 of them, across 66 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $82,529 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20242,437
Drugs named by CMS66
Total drug cost$82,529
Part D patients938

Lucia Albu's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,151 claims88%
  • Brand-name272 claims11%
  • Other14 claims1%

Lucia Albu's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Lucia Albu's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids5%133 of 2,437 claims
  • Antibiotics11%272 of 2,437 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Lucia Albu

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Lucia Albu offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Lucia Albu accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Lucia Albu as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Lucia Albu by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Lucia Albu's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Lucia Albu

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Lucia Albu's NPI number?

Lucia Albu's NPI number is 1407323322. It was assigned on October 29, 2018, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Lucia Albu specialize in?

Lucia Albu is a physician assistant in Citrus Heights, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Lucia Albu practice?

Lucia Albu practices at 7551 Madison Ave, Citrus Heights, CA 95610-7449. Lucia Albu's primary practice is Uc Davis Medical Group in Citrus Heights, California.

What is Lucia Albu's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Lucia Albu is (916) 904-3000.

What is Lucia Albu's medical license number?

Lucia Albu holds California license PA56217.

Which hospitals is Lucia Albu affiliated with?

Lucia Albu is affiliated with UC Davis Medical Center.

What medical group is Lucia Albu part of?

Lucia Albu is linked to UC Davis Medical Group.

Does Lucia Albu accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Lucia Albu billed Medicare for 1,439 services in 2024, and Lucia Albu accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Lucia Albu offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Lucia Albu as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Lucia Albu see?

CMS counts 733 Medicare patients who saw Lucia Albu in 2024, with an average age of 74.

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What services does Lucia Albu bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Lucia Albu's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99213), office visit, established patient (99214) and lab and pathology test (81003).

What drugs does Lucia Albu prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Lucia Albu's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Fluticasone Propionate and Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen.

How long has Lucia Albu been practicing?

Lucia Albu graduated from medical school in 2018, 8 years ago.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)