Kaveh Mashkouri, PA-C

  • Mission Viejo, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1518507987
Medicare services, 2024
84
Medicare patients, 2024
82
Part D claims, 2024
302
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
4
Practice address
27700 Medical Center Rd, Mission Viejo, CA 92691
Practice phone
Call (949) 365-2447
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Mission Hospital - Unit

Acute Care Hospital-Unit · Mission Viejo, California

See all 5 affiliations

Find Kaveh Mashkouri's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Kaveh Mashkouri is a physician assistant in Mission Viejo, California

Kaveh Mashkouri practices at Mission Hospital - Unit in Mission Viejo, California.

Kaveh Mashkouri's NPI, 1518507987, was assigned on January 13, 2020. Kaveh Mashkouri holds California license PA58073.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
January 13, 2020
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(949) 365-2447
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Kaveh Mashkouri practices at Mission Hospital - Unit in Mission Viejo, California

Kaveh Mashkouri's primary practice is Mission Hospital - Unit, at 27700 Medical Center Rd, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 in Orange County. The practice phone is (949) 365-2447.

  • Mission Hospital - Unit
    27700 Medical Center Rd, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 · Orange CountyPhone(949) 365-2447

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Kaveh Mashkouri is affiliated with 1 site of care and 4 medical groups

Kaveh Mashkouri's primary practice is Mission Hospital - Unit in Mission Viejo, California. The medical group on file is Emergency Medicine Physicians. Dmand AI also links Kaveh Mashkouri to 3 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

Mission Hospital - UnitAcute Care Hospital-Unit · Mission Viejo, CaliforniaPrimary
Emergency Medicine PhysiciansEmergency and hospital medicine group, Canton, OH3 medical groupsNames with a free account
See all 5 affiliations for Kaveh Mashkouri

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Kaveh Mashkouri's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Kaveh Mashkouri practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Mission Hospital - UnitAvailable with a free account
+3 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Kaveh Mashkouri practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Kaveh Mashkouri is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Kaveh Mashkouri's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Kaveh Mashkouri is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA58073 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Kaveh Mashkouri

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Kaveh Mashkouri billed Medicare for 84 services in 2024

CMS data shows 84 Medicare services from Kaveh Mashkouri across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 82 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $7,707 for them.

Medicare services, 202484
Medicare patients82
Paid by Medicare$7,707
Procedure codes3

Where Kaveh Mashkouri's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office3137%
  • In a facility5363%

Kaveh Mashkouri compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Kaveh Mashkouri
  • California median
Medicare services
84vs 20459% below
Medicare patients
82vs 10522% below
Part D claims
89vs 24363% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Kaveh Mashkouri's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Kaveh Mashkouri

Need commercial claims for Kaveh Mashkouri?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Kaveh Mashkouri and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Kaveh Mashkouri treated 82 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 78

CMS counts 82 Medicare patients who saw Kaveh Mashkouri in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 30 patients. 73% of them have high blood pressure, and 70% have high cholesterol. 17% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.52, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Kaveh Mashkouri's median patient age at 47, with 60% women.

Medicare patients, 202482
Average age78
Average risk score1.52
Also on Medicaid17%

Kaveh Mashkouri's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Kaveh Mashkouri's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4960%
  • Men3340%

Chronic conditions among Kaveh Mashkouri's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure73%
  2. High cholesterol70%
  3. Arthritis56%
  4. Mood disorders40%
  5. Anxiety35%
  6. Depression35%
  7. Atrial fibrillation29%
  8. Ischemic heart disease27%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Kaveh Mashkouri's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 47

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women60%
  • Men39%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Kaveh Mashkouri wrote 302 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Kaveh Mashkouri wrote 302 Medicare Part D claims for 90 patients. 95% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 89 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $1,120 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024302
Drugs named by CMS7
Total drug cost$1,120
Part D patients90

Kaveh Mashkouri's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic286 claims95%
  • Brand-name and other16 claims5%

Kaveh Mashkouri's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Kaveh Mashkouri's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids5%15 of 302 claims
  • Antibiotics11%34 of 302 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Kaveh Mashkouri

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Kaveh Mashkouri by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Kaveh Mashkouri's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Kaveh Mashkouri

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Kaveh Mashkouri's NPI number?

Kaveh Mashkouri's NPI number is 1518507987. It was assigned on January 13, 2020, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Kaveh Mashkouri specialize in?

Kaveh Mashkouri is a physician assistant in Mission Viejo, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Kaveh Mashkouri practice?

Kaveh Mashkouri practices at 27700 Medical Center Rd, Mission Viejo, CA 92691. Kaveh Mashkouri's primary practice is Mission Hospital - Unit in Mission Viejo, California. Dmand AI also links Kaveh Mashkouri to 3 medical groups.

What is Kaveh Mashkouri's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Kaveh Mashkouri is (949) 365-2447.

What is Kaveh Mashkouri's medical license number?

Kaveh Mashkouri holds California license PA58073.

What medical group is Kaveh Mashkouri part of?

Kaveh Mashkouri is linked to Emergency Medicine Physicians. Dmand AI links Kaveh Mashkouri to 3 more medical groups.

Does Kaveh Mashkouri accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Kaveh Mashkouri billed Medicare for 84 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Kaveh Mashkouri see?

CMS counts 82 Medicare patients who saw Kaveh Mashkouri in 2024, with an average age of 78.

What services does Kaveh Mashkouri bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Kaveh Mashkouri's most billed Medicare services were home visit (99349), emergency department visit (99284) and emergency department visit (99285).

What drugs does Kaveh Mashkouri prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Kaveh Mashkouri's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ondansetron ODT, Oxycodone-Acetaminophen and Cephalexin.

How long has Kaveh Mashkouri been practicing?

Kaveh Mashkouri's NPI was assigned in 2020.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)