Chen Liang

  • Upland, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1942843511
Medicare services, 2024
42
Medicare patients, 2024
61
Part D claims, 2024
248
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical group
1
Practice address
999 San Bernardino Road, Upland, CA 91786
Practice phone
Call (909) 985-2811
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

San Antonio Regional Hospital

Hospital · Upland, California

Find Chen Liang's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Chen Liang is a physician assistant in Upland, California

Chen Liang practices at San Antonio Regional Hospital in Upland, California, part of San Antonio Regional Hospital.

Chen Liang's NPI, 1942843511, was assigned on October 25, 2019.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
October 25, 2019
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(909) 985-2811
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Chen Liang practices at San Antonio Regional Hospital in Upland, California

Chen Liang's primary practice is San Antonio Regional Hospital, at 999 San Bernardino Road, Upland, CA 91786 in San Bernardino County. The practice phone is (909) 985-2811.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Chen Liang is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

Chen Liang's primary practice is San Antonio Regional Hospital in Upland, California, part of San Antonio Regional Hospital. The medical group on file is Mountain View Emergency Physicians Medical Group.

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Chen Liang's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Chen Liang practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
San Antonio Regional HospitalAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Chen Liang practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across San Antonio Regional Hospital and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Chen Liang is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Chen Liang's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistantPrimarytaxonomy 363A00000X
  • Student in an organized health care education/training programtaxonomy 390200000X

Physician assistants near Chen Liang

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Chen Liang billed Medicare for 42 services in 2024

CMS data shows 42 Medicare services from Chen Liang across 1 procedure code in 2024, for 61 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $4,232 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 202442
Medicare patients61
Paid by Medicare$4,232
Procedure codes1

Chen Liang compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Chen Liang
  • California median
Medicare services
42vs 20479% below
Medicare patients
61vs 10542% below
Part D claims
162vs 24333% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Chen Liang's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Chen Liang

Need commercial claims for Chen Liang?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Chen Liang and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Chen Liang treated 61 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 61 Medicare patients who saw Chen Liang in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 22 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 46% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.75, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Chen Liang's median patient age at 43, with 65% women.

Medicare patients, 202461
Average age72
Average risk score1.75
Also on Medicaid46%

Chen Liang's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Chen Liang's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women4167%
  • Men2033%

Chronic conditions among Chen Liang's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis49%
  4. Diabetes34%
  5. Chronic kidney disease28%
  6. Ischemic heart disease28%
  7. Anxiety26%
  8. Heart failure26%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Chen Liang's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 43

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women65%
  • Men35%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Chen Liang wrote 248 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Chen Liang wrote 248 Medicare Part D claims for 130 patients. 92% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 162 of them, across 6 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $489 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024248
Drugs named by CMS6
Total drug cost$489
Part D patients130

Chen Liang's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic228 claims92%
  • Brand-name and other20 claims8%

Chen Liang's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Chen Liang's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids7%18 of 248 claims
  • Antibiotics24%59 of 248 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Chen Liang

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Chen Liang by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Chen Liang's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Chen Liang

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Chen Liang's NPI number?

Chen Liang's NPI number is 1942843511. It was assigned on October 25, 2019, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Chen Liang specialize in?

Chen Liang is a physician assistant in Upland, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Chen Liang practice?

Chen Liang practices at 999 San Bernardino Road, Upland, CA 91786. Chen Liang's primary practice is San Antonio Regional Hospital in Upland, California, part of San Antonio Regional Hospital.

What is Chen Liang's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Chen Liang is (909) 985-2811.

Which hospitals is Chen Liang affiliated with?

Chen Liang practices at San Antonio Regional Hospital in Upland, California.

What medical group is Chen Liang part of?

Chen Liang is linked to Mountain View Emergency Physicians Medical Group.

Does Chen Liang accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Chen Liang billed Medicare for 42 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Chen Liang see?

CMS counts 61 Medicare patients who saw Chen Liang in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Chen Liang bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Chen Liang's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285).

What drugs does Chen Liang prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Chen Liang's most prescribed drugs by claims were Ondansetron ODT, Naproxen and Cephalexin.

How long has Chen Liang been practicing?

Chen Liang's NPI was assigned in 2019.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)