Bayan K. Al-Ali, PA-C

  • San Jose, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1609236512
Medicare services, 2024
81
Medicare patients, 2024
76
Part D claims, 2024
134
Hospital affiliations
1
Medical groups
3
Practice address
2425 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124
Practice phone
Call (408) 559-2011
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Good Samaritan Hospital

Hospital · San Jose, California

See all 4 affiliations

Find Bayan Al-Ali's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Bayan K. Al-Ali is a physician assistant in San Jose, California

Bayan Al-Ali practices at Good Samaritan Hospital in San Jose, California, part of HCA Healthcare.

Bayan Al-Ali's NPI, 1609236512, was assigned on March 4, 2016. Bayan Al-Ali holds Michigan license 5601007717.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
March 4, 2016
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(408) 559-2011
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Bayan K. Al-Ali practices at Good Samaritan Hospital in San Jose, California

Bayan Al-Ali's primary practice is Good Samaritan Hospital, at 2425 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124 in Santa Clara County. The practice phone is (408) 559-2011.

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Bayan K. Al-Ali is affiliated with 1 site of care and 3 medical groups

Bayan Al-Ali's primary practice is Good Samaritan Hospital in San Jose, California, part of HCA Healthcare. The medical group on file is Vituity. Dmand AI also links Bayan Al-Ali to 2 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Bayan Al-Ali

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Bayan K. Al-Ali's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Bayan Al-Ali practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Good Samaritan HospitalAvailable with a free account
+2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every hospital where Bayan Al-Ali practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across HCA Healthcare and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Bayan K. Al-Ali is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Bayan Al-Ali's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Bayan Al-Ali is licensed in Michigan.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, MichiganPrimaryLicense 5601007717 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Bayan Al-Ali

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Bayan K. Al-Ali billed Medicare for 81 services in 2024

CMS data shows 81 Medicare services from Bayan Al-Ali across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 76 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $6,731 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 202481
Medicare patients76
Paid by Medicare$6,731
Procedure codes3

Bayan Al-Ali compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Bayan Al-Ali
  • California median
Medicare services
81vs 20460% below
Medicare patients
76vs 10528% below
Part D claims
29vs 24388% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Bayan Al-Ali's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Bayan Al-Ali

Need commercial claims for Bayan Al-Ali?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Bayan Al-Ali and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Bayan K. Al-Ali treated 76 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 66

CMS counts 76 Medicare patients who saw Bayan Al-Ali in 2024. The largest group is under 65, with 28 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 66% have high cholesterol. 83% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.25, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Bayan Al-Ali's median patient age at 33, with 55% women.

Medicare patients, 202476
Average age66
Average risk score1.25
Also on Medicaid83%

Bayan Al-Ali's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Bayan Al-Ali's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women3850%
  • Men3850%

Chronic conditions among Bayan Al-Ali's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol66%
  3. Diabetes43%
  4. Arthritis32%
  5. Chronic kidney disease29%
  6. Tobacco use25%
  7. Mood disorders24%
  8. Anxiety22%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Bayan Al-Ali's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 33

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women55%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Bayan K. Al-Ali wrote 134 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Bayan Al-Ali wrote 134 Medicare Part D claims for 82 patients. 96% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 29 of them, across 2 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $107 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024134
Drugs named by CMS2
Total drug cost$107
Part D patients82

Bayan Al-Ali's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic128 claims96%
  • Brand-name and other6 claims4%

Bayan Al-Ali's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Bayan Al-Ali's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids10%13 of 134 claims
  • Antibiotics31%42 of 134 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Bayan Al-Ali

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Bayan Al-Ali by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Bayan K. Al-Ali's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Bayan K. Al-Ali

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Bayan K. Al-Ali's NPI number?

Bayan K. Al-Ali's NPI number is 1609236512. It was assigned on March 4, 2016, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Bayan K. Al-Ali specialize in?

Bayan K. Al-Ali is a physician assistant in San Jose, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Bayan K. Al-Ali practice?

Bayan Al-Ali practices at 2425 Samaritan Drive, San Jose, CA 95124. Bayan Al-Ali's primary practice is Good Samaritan Hospital in San Jose, California, part of HCA Healthcare. Dmand AI also links Bayan Al-Ali to 2 medical groups.

What is Bayan K. Al-Ali's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Bayan Al-Ali is (408) 559-2011.

What is Bayan K. Al-Ali's medical license number?

Bayan Al-Ali holds Michigan license 5601007717.

Which hospitals is Bayan K. Al-Ali affiliated with?

Bayan Al-Ali practices at Good Samaritan Hospital in San Jose, California.

What medical group is Bayan K. Al-Ali part of?

Bayan Al-Ali is linked to Vituity. Dmand AI links Bayan Al-Ali to 2 more medical groups.

Does Bayan K. Al-Ali accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Bayan Al-Ali billed Medicare for 81 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does Bayan K. Al-Ali see?

CMS counts 76 Medicare patients who saw Bayan Al-Ali in 2024, with an average age of 66.

What services does Bayan K. Al-Ali bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Bayan Al-Ali's most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99284), emergency department visit (99283) and emergency department visit (99285).

What drugs does Bayan K. Al-Ali prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Bayan Al-Ali's most prescribed drugs by claims were Cephalexin and Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen.

How long has Bayan K. Al-Ali been practicing?

Bayan Al-Ali's NPI was assigned in 2016.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)