Anna Sims, PA

  • Hesperia, CA
  • Physician assistant
NPI1538234885
Medicare services, 2024
187
Medicare patients, 2024
160
Part D claims, 2024
301
MIPS score, 2024
97
Industry payments
$23
Practice address
12821 Main St, Hesperia, CA 92345
Practice phone
Call (760) 242-7707
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia

Urgent Care Center · Hesperia, California

See all 4 affiliations

Find Anna Sims' professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Anna Sims is a physician assistant in Hesperia, California

Anna Sims practices at Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia in Hesperia, California.

Anna Sims' NPI, 1538234885, was assigned on November 22, 2006. Anna Sims holds California license PA52329.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
November 22, 2006
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(760) 242-7707
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Anna Sims practices at Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia in Hesperia, California

Anna Sims' primary practice is Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia, at 12821 Main St, Hesperia, CA 92345. The practice phone is (760) 242-7707.

  • Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia
    12821 Main St, Hesperia, CA 92345Phone(760) 242-7707

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Anna Sims is affiliated with 1 site of care and 3 medical groups

Anna Sims' primary practice is Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia in Hesperia, California. The medical group on file is Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health. Dmand AI also links Anna Sims to 2 more medical groups, each named with a free account.

See all 4 affiliations for Anna Sims

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Anna Sims' practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Anna Sims practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - HesperiaAvailable with a free account
+2 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Anna Sims practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Anna Sims is one of 11,482 physician assistants in California

Physician assistant is Anna Sims' primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363A00000X. Anna Sims is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Physician assistant, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense PA52329 · taxonomy 363A00000X

Physician assistants near Anna Sims

Counts of physician assistants with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

11,482physician assistants in California
7physician assistants in Hesperia

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Anna Sims billed Medicare for 187 services in 2024

CMS data shows 187 Medicare services from Anna Sims across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 160 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $17,219 for them. Every service was in a facility, such as a hospital, rather than an office.

Medicare services, 2024187
Medicare patients160
Paid by Medicare$17,219
Procedure codes3

Anna Sims' Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits162
  2. Tests and treatments25

Anna Sims compared with the California median for physician assistants, 2024

  • Anna Sims
  • California median
Medicare services
187vs 2048% below
Medicare patients
160vs 10552% above
Part D claims
200vs 24318% below

Medians across 7,065 physician assistants in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Anna Sims' most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Anna Sims

Need commercial claims for Anna Sims?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Anna Sims and other physician assistants in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Anna Sims treated 160 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 67

CMS counts 160 Medicare patients who saw Anna Sims in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 59 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 59% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.50, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Anna Sims' median patient age at 33, with 59% women.

Medicare patients, 2024160
Average age67
Average risk score2.50
Also on Medicaid59%

Anna Sims' Medicare patients by age, 2024

Anna Sims' Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women9559%
  • Men6541%

Chronic conditions among Anna Sims' Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Arthritis53%
  4. Diabetes53%
  5. Chronic kidney disease45%
  6. Heart failure39%
  7. Ischemic heart disease35%
  8. Anxiety34%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Anna Sims' patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 33

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women59%
  • Men41%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Anna Sims wrote 301 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Anna Sims wrote 301 Medicare Part D claims for 207 patients. 98% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 200 of them, across 7 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $831 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024301
Drugs named by CMS7
Total drug cost$831
Part D patients207

Anna Sims' Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic294 claims98%
  • Brand-name and other7 claims2%

Anna Sims' most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Anna Sims' Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids9%28 of 301 claims
  • Antibiotics25%74 of 301 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Anna Sims

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Anna Sims scored 97 out of 100 in Medicare's MIPS program for 2024

CMS publishes a Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) score of 97 out of 100 for Anna Sims for performance year 2024, reported as part of a group.

Anna Sims' MIPS scores, performance year 2024

  • 97of 100Final score
  • 90of 100Quality
  • 40of 100Improvement Activities
  • 78of 100Cost

Each score is out of 100. The final score weighs the categories CMS scored for this clinician.

Source: Clinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS), 2024 data, released September 10, 2026

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find physician assistants like Anna Sims by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Anna Sims received $23 in industry payments in 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Anna Sims from 1 drug or device company in 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc. paid the most, $23.

Companies that paid Anna Sims the most, 2024 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Anna Sims

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Anna Sims's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesClinician Public Reporting: Overall MIPS Performance (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Anna Sims

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Anna Sims' NPI number?

Anna Sims' NPI number is 1538234885. It was assigned on November 22, 2006, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Anna Sims specialize in?

Anna Sims is a physician assistant in Hesperia, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Physician Assistant (taxonomy code 363A00000X).

Where does Anna Sims practice?

Anna Sims practices at 12821 Main St, Hesperia, CA 92345. Anna Sims' primary practice is Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health - Hesperia in Hesperia, California. Dmand AI also links Anna Sims to 2 medical groups.

What is Anna Sims' office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Anna Sims is (760) 242-7707.

What is Anna Sims' medical license number?

Anna Sims holds California license PA52329.

What medical group is Anna Sims part of?

Anna Sims is linked to Meridian Urgent Care & Occupational Health. Dmand AI links Anna Sims to 2 more medical groups.

Does Anna Sims accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Anna Sims billed Medicare for 187 services in 2024.

What is Anna Sims' MIPS score?

Anna Sims' MIPS final score for performance year 2024 is 97 out of 100, reported as part of a group.

How many Medicare patients does Anna Sims see?

CMS counts 160 Medicare patients who saw Anna Sims in 2024, with an average age of 67.

What services does Anna Sims bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Anna Sims' most billed Medicare services were emergency department visit (99285), emergency department visit (99284) and heart test or procedure (93010).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Anna Sims prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Anna Sims' most prescribed drugs by claims were Ibuprofen, Cephalexin and Ondansetron ODT.

Has Anna Sims received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $23 in general payments to Anna Sims from 1 company from 2024 to 2024. The largest total came from Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

How long has Anna Sims been practicing?

Anna Sims' NPI was assigned in 2006.

Selling to physician assistant practices?

See physician assistants in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)