Sony Naing, FNP

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1265834121PAC ID0547583999
Medicare services, 2024
123
Medicare patients, 2024
34
Part D claims, 2024
3,165
Industry payments
$120
Affiliated sites
1
Practice address
5100 Goldleaf Cir, Los Angeles, CA 90056
Practice phone
Call (310) 793-8075
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Providence Medical Institute

Los Angeles, California

See all 3 affiliations

Find Sony Naing's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Sony Naing is a nurse practitioner in Los Angeles, California

Sony Naing practices at Providence Medical Institute in Los Angeles, California.

Sony Naing's NPI, 1265834121, was assigned on September 23, 2014. Sony Naing holds California license NP95001326.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0547583999
NPI enumeration date
September 23, 2014
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(310) 793-8075
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
38
Medical school graduation
2014

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Sony Naing practices at Providence Medical Institute in Los Angeles, California

Sony Naing's primary practice is Providence Medical Institute, at 5100 Goldleaf Cir, Los Angeles, CA 90056 in Los Angeles County. The practice phone is (310) 793-8075.

  • Providence Medical Institute
    5100 Goldleaf Cir, Los Angeles, CA 90056 · Los Angeles CountyPhone(310) 793-8075

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

Sony Naing is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Sony Naing's primary practice is Providence Medical Institute in Los Angeles, California. The medical group on file is Providence Medical Institute. Dmand AI also links Sony Naing to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Sony Naing

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Sony Naing's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Sony Naing practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Providence Medical InstituteAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Sony Naing practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Sony Naing is one of 5,983 nurse practitioners in California

Nurse practitioner is Sony Naing's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. Sony Naing is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense NP95001326 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, asthma, chronic diabetes, chronic kidney disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), contact dermatitis, depression and diabetic emergency among the conditions Sony Naing treats.

Nurse practitioners near Sony Naing

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sony Naing billed Medicare for 123 services in 2024

CMS data shows 123 Medicare services from Sony Naing across 3 procedure codes in 2024, for 34 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $5,487 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024123
Medicare patients34
Paid by Medicare$5,487
Procedure codes3

Sony Naing's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits60
  2. Surgery38
  3. Other services25

Sony Naing compared with the California median for nurse practitioners, 2024

  • Sony Naing
  • California median
Medicare services
123vs 27956% below
Medicare patients
34vs 9263% below
Part D claims
2,513vs 3666.9 times

Medians across 3,047 nurse practitioners in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Sony Naing's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Sony Naing

Need commercial claims for Sony Naing?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Sony Naing and other nurse practitioners in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Sony Naing treated 34 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 34 Medicare patients who saw Sony Naing in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 20 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 35% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.38, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Sony Naing's median patient age at 62, with 76% women.

Medicare patients, 202434
Average age72
Average risk score1.38
Also on Medicaid35%

Sony Naing's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Chronic conditions among Sony Naing's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol74%
  3. Arthritis62%
  4. Diabetes50%
  5. Chronic kidney disease35%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Sony Naing's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 62

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women76%
  • Men23%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Sony Naing wrote 3,165 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Sony Naing wrote 3,165 Medicare Part D claims for 213 patients. 85% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 2,513 of them, across 75 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $265,116 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20243,165
Drugs named by CMS75
Total drug cost$265,116
Part D patients213

Sony Naing's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic2,702 claims85%
  • Brand-name445 claims14%
  • Other18 claims1%

Sony Naing's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Sony Naing's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids1%42 of 3,165 claims
  • Antibiotics2%54 of 3,165 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over1%31 of 3,165 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Sony Naing

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Sony Naing offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Sony Naing accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Sony Naing as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like Sony Naing by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sony Naing received $120 in industry payments in 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 1 general payment to Sony Naing from 1 drug or device company in 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Smith & Nephew, Inc. paid the most, $120.

Companies that paid Sony Naing the most, 2024 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Sony Naing

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Sony Naing's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Sony Naing

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Sony Naing's NPI number?

Sony Naing's NPI number is 1265834121. It was assigned on September 23, 2014, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Sony Naing specialize in?

Sony Naing is a nurse practitioner in Los Angeles, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does Sony Naing practice?

Sony Naing practices at 5100 Goldleaf Cir, Los Angeles, CA 90056. Sony Naing's primary practice is Providence Medical Institute in Los Angeles, California. Dmand AI also links Sony Naing to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Sony Naing's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Sony Naing is (310) 793-8075.

What is Sony Naing's medical license number?

Sony Naing holds California license NP95001326.

What medical group is Sony Naing part of?

Sony Naing is linked to Providence Medical Institute.

Does Sony Naing accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Sony Naing billed Medicare for 123 services in 2024, and Sony Naing accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Sony Naing offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Sony Naing as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Sony Naing see?

CMS counts 34 Medicare patients who saw Sony Naing in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Sony Naing bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Sony Naing's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214), surgery: heart and blood vessels (36415) and medicare service (G2211).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does Sony Naing prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Sony Naing's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Amlodipine Besylate and Losartan Potassium.

Has Sony Naing received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $120 in general payments to Sony Naing from 1 company from 2024 to 2024. The largest total came from Smith & Nephew, Inc.

How long has Sony Naing been practicing?

Sony Naing graduated from medical school in 2014, 12 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)