John David Kampschmidt, NP

  • Fresno, CA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1194019422
Medicare services, 2024
21
Medicare patients, 2024
38
Part D claims, 2024
213
Medical group
1
State license
1
Practice address
4177 W Shaw Ave, Fresno, CA 93722
Practice phone
Call (559) 225-4706
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc

Fresno, California

Find John Kampschmidt's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

John David Kampschmidt is a nurse practitioner in Fresno, California

John Kampschmidt practices at Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc in Fresno, California.

John Kampschmidt's NPI, 1194019422, was assigned on June 3, 2011. John Kampschmidt holds California license 19147.

NPI and contact details
NPI enumeration date
June 3, 2011
NPI status
Active
Practice phone
(559) 225-4706
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
43
Medical school graduation
2009

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Practice Data

John David Kampschmidt practices at Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc in Fresno, California

John Kampschmidt's primary practice is Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc, at 4177 W Shaw Ave, Fresno, CA 93722 in Fresno County. The practice phone is (559) 225-4706.

  • Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc
    4177 W Shaw Ave, Fresno, CA 93722 · Fresno CountyPhone(559) 225-4706

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

John David Kampschmidt is affiliated with 1 site of care and 1 medical group

John Kampschmidt's primary practice is Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc in Fresno, California. The medical group on file is EveryDay Healthcare.

Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group IncFresno, CaliforniaPrimary
EveryDay HealthcarePrimary care group, Fresno, CA

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at John David Kampschmidt's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where John Kampschmidt practices. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group IncAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where John Kampschmidt practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

John David Kampschmidt is one of 5,983 nurse practitioners in California

Nurse practitioner is John Kampschmidt's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. John Kampschmidt is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense 19147 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute sinusitis, acute skin infection, chronic diabetes, ear infection, epilepsy, fluid and electrolyte imbalances, gout and hemorrhoids among the conditions John Kampschmidt treats.

Nurse practitioners near John Kampschmidt

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

John David Kampschmidt billed Medicare for 21 services in 2024

CMS data shows 21 Medicare services from John Kampschmidt across 1 procedure code in 2024, all of them office visits, for 38 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $1,520 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 202421
Medicare patients38
Paid by Medicare$1,520
Procedure codes1

John Kampschmidt compared with the California median for nurse practitioners, 2024

  • John Kampschmidt
  • California median
Medicare services
21vs 27992% below
Medicare patients
38vs 9259% below
Part D claims
54vs 36685% below

Medians across 3,047 nurse practitioners in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

John Kampschmidt's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by John Kampschmidt

Need commercial claims for John Kampschmidt?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for John Kampschmidt and other nurse practitioners in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

John David Kampschmidt treated 38 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 73

CMS counts 38 Medicare patients who saw John Kampschmidt in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 19 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 74% have high cholesterol. 34% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.42, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts John Kampschmidt's median patient age at 59, with 44% women.

Medicare patients, 202438
Average age73
Average risk score1.42
Also on Medicaid34%

John Kampschmidt's Medicare patients by age, 2024

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

John Kampschmidt's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women2463%
  • Men1437%

Chronic conditions among John Kampschmidt's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol74%
  3. Arthritis39%
  4. Chronic kidney disease39%
  5. Diabetes34%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

John Kampschmidt's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 59

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women44%
  • Men56%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

John David Kampschmidt wrote 213 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, John Kampschmidt wrote 213 Medicare Part D claims for 51 patients. 69% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 54 of them, across 4 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $7,323 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 2024213
Drugs named by CMS4
Total drug cost$7,323
Part D patients51

John Kampschmidt's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic148 claims69%
  • Brand-name and other65 claims31%

John Kampschmidt's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in John Kampschmidt's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics8%16 of 213 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by John Kampschmidt

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like John Kampschmidt by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for John David Kampschmidt's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about John David Kampschmidt

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is John David Kampschmidt's NPI number?

John David Kampschmidt's NPI number is 1194019422. It was assigned on June 3, 2011, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does John David Kampschmidt specialize in?

John David Kampschmidt is a nurse practitioner in Fresno, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does John David Kampschmidt practice?

John Kampschmidt practices at 4177 W Shaw Ave, Fresno, CA 93722. John Kampschmidt's primary practice is Central Valley Urgent Care Medical Group Inc in Fresno, California.

What is John David Kampschmidt's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for John Kampschmidt is (559) 225-4706.

What is John David Kampschmidt's medical license number?

John Kampschmidt holds California license 19147.

What medical group is John David Kampschmidt part of?

John Kampschmidt is linked to EveryDay Healthcare.

Does John David Kampschmidt accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows John Kampschmidt billed Medicare for 21 services in 2024.

How many Medicare patients does John David Kampschmidt see?

CMS counts 38 Medicare patients who saw John Kampschmidt in 2024, with an average age of 73.

What services does John David Kampschmidt bill to Medicare?

In 2024, John Kampschmidt's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99214).

What drugs does John David Kampschmidt prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, John Kampschmidt's most prescribed drugs by claims were Levothyroxine Sodium, Atorvastatin Calcium and Januvia.

How long has John David Kampschmidt been practicing?

John Kampschmidt graduated from medical school in 2009, 17 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)