John D. Adeiza, NP

  • Poway, CA
  • Nurse practitioner
NPI1174918585PAC ID9234417890
Medicare services, 2024
4,797
Medicare patients, 2024
353
Part D claims, 2024
5,733
Industry payments
$179
Affiliated sites
9
Practice address
15725 Pomerado Rd, Poway, CA 92064
Practice phone
Call (858) 487-3742
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc

Poway, California

See all 16 affiliations

Find John Adeiza's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

John D. Adeiza is a nurse practitioner in Poway, California

John Adeiza practices at Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc in Poway, California.

John Adeiza's NPI, 1174918585, was assigned on April 2, 2015. John Adeiza holds California license 95001818.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
9234417890
NPI enumeration date
April 2, 2015
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Practice phone
(858) 487-3742
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
38
Medical school graduation
2014

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Practice Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

John D. Adeiza practices at Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc in Poway, California

John Adeiza's primary practice is Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc, at 15725 Pomerado Rd, Poway, CA 92064 in San Diego County. The practice phone is (858) 487-3742.

  • Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc
    15725 Pomerado Rd, Poway, CA 92064 · San Diego CountyPhone(858) 487-3742

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); and Dmand AI Practice Data

John D. Adeiza is affiliated with 10 sites of care and 6 medical groups

John Adeiza's primary practice is Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc in Poway, California. The medical group on file is CareConnectMD. Dmand AI also links John Adeiza to 5 more home health agencies, 5 medical groups and 4 group practices and clinics, each named with a free account.

See all 16 affiliations for John Adeiza

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Practice Data; and Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at John D. Adeiza's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where John Adeiza practices, 9 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Highly Artistic Surgery, IncAvailable with a free account
+9 more sites and 5 medical groupsAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where John Adeiza practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

John D. Adeiza is one of 5,983 nurse practitioners in California

Nurse practitioner is John Adeiza's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363L00000X. John Adeiza is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Nurse practitioner, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense 95001818 · taxonomy 363L00000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bladder disease, chronic diabetes, chronic nasal allergies, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and depression among the conditions John Adeiza treats.

Nurse practitioners near John Adeiza

Counts of nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

5,983nurse practitioners in California
5nurse practitioners in Poway

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

John D. Adeiza billed Medicare for 4,797 services in 2024

CMS data shows 4,797 Medicare services from John Adeiza across 18 procedure codes in 2024, for 353 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $232,904 for them.

Medicare services, 20244,797
Medicare patients353
Paid by Medicare$232,904
Procedure codes18

John Adeiza's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits2,361
  2. Drugs given in the office896
  3. Tests and treatments802
  4. Other services718
  5. Surgery20

Where John Adeiza's Medicare services took place, 2024

  • In an office4,75699%
  • In a facility411%

John Adeiza compared with the California median for nurse practitioners, 2024

  • John Adeiza
  • California median
Medicare services
4,797vs 27917.2 times
Medicare patients
353vs 923.8 times
Part D claims
5,175vs 36614.1 times

Medians across 3,047 nurse practitioners in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

John Adeiza's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by John Adeiza

Need commercial claims for John Adeiza?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for John Adeiza and other nurse practitioners in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

John D. Adeiza treated 353 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 71

CMS counts 353 Medicare patients who saw John Adeiza in 2024. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 149 patients. 75% of them have high blood pressure, and 75% have high cholesterol. 78% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 2.32, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts John Adeiza's median patient age at 72, with 56% women.

Medicare patients, 2024353
Average age71
Average risk score2.32
Also on Medicaid78%

John Adeiza's Medicare patients by age, 2024

John Adeiza's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women17850%
  • Men17550%

Chronic conditions among John Adeiza's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure75%
  2. High cholesterol75%
  3. Mood disorders75%
  4. Depression66%
  5. Diabetes63%
  6. Anxiety56%
  7. Arthritis56%
  8. COPD43%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

John Adeiza's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 72

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women56%
  • Men43%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

John D. Adeiza wrote 5,733 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, John Adeiza wrote 5,733 Medicare Part D claims for 402 patients. 86% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 5,175 of them, across 100 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $398,131 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20245,733
Drugs named by CMS100
Total drug cost$398,131
Part D patients402

John Adeiza's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic4,930 claims86%
  • Brand-name762 claims13%
  • Other41 claims1%

John Adeiza's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in John Adeiza's Part D claims, 2024

  • Opioids7%387 of 5,733 claims
  • Antibiotics2%103 of 5,733 claims
  • Antipsychotics, patients 65 and over2%124 of 5,733 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by John Adeiza

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

John D. Adeiza offers telehealth to Medicare patients

John Adeiza accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists John Adeiza as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find nurse practitioners like John Adeiza by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

John D. Adeiza received $179 in industry payments from 2024 to 2025

CMS Open Payments shows 9 general payments to John Adeiza from 7 drug and device companies from 2024 to 2025. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. paid the most, $45.

General payments to John Adeiza by program year, 2024 to 2025

Companies that paid John Adeiza the most, 2024 to 2025

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to John Adeiza

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for John D. Adeiza's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Practice DataDmand AI Affiliation Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about John D. Adeiza

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is John D. Adeiza's NPI number?

John D. Adeiza's NPI number is 1174918585. It was assigned on April 2, 2015, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does John D. Adeiza specialize in?

John D. Adeiza is a nurse practitioner in Poway, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363L00000X).

Where does John D. Adeiza practice?

John Adeiza practices at 15725 Pomerado Rd, Poway, CA 92064. John Adeiza's primary practice is Highly Artistic Surgery, Inc in Poway, California. Dmand AI also links John Adeiza to 5 home health agencies, 5 medical groups and 4 group practices and clinics.

What is John D. Adeiza's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for John Adeiza is (858) 487-3742.

What is John D. Adeiza's medical license number?

John Adeiza holds California license 95001818.

What medical group is John D. Adeiza part of?

John Adeiza is linked to CareConnectMD. Dmand AI links John Adeiza to 5 more medical groups.

Does John D. Adeiza accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows John Adeiza billed Medicare for 4,797 services in 2024, and John Adeiza accepts Medicare assignment.

Does John D. Adeiza offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists John Adeiza as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does John D. Adeiza see?

CMS counts 353 Medicare patients who saw John Adeiza in 2024, with an average age of 71.

What services does John D. Adeiza bill to Medicare?

In 2024, John Adeiza's most billed Medicare services were home visit (99349), infusion or chemotherapy administration (96372) and injected or infused drug (J1885).

Show 3 more questionsShow fewer questions

What drugs does John D. Adeiza prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, John Adeiza's most prescribed drugs by claims were Atorvastatin Calcium, Gabapentin and Amlodipine Besylate.

Has John D. Adeiza received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $179 in general payments to John Adeiza from 7 companies from 2024 to 2025. The largest total came from Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.

How long has John D. Adeiza been practicing?

John Adeiza graduated from medical school in 2014, 12 years ago.

Selling to nurse practitioner practices?

See nurse practitioners in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)