Michael Messer

  • Palm Springs, CA
  • General practice physician
NPI1235766825PAC ID4183069636
Medicare services, 2024
192
Medicare patients, 2026
92
Part D claims, 2026
1,387
Affiliated sites
3
Medical groups
2
Practice address
275 N El Cielo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
Practice phone
Call (760) 328-4499
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs

Urgent Care Center · Palm Springs, California

See all 5 affiliations

Find Michael Messer's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Michael Messer is a general practice physician in Palm Springs, California

Michael Messer practices at Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California.

Michael Messer's NPI, 1235766825, was assigned on March 24, 2020. Michael Messer holds California license A182217.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
4183069636
NPI enumeration date
March 24, 2020
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Practice phone
(760) 328-4499
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Male
Estimated age
50
Medical school graduation
2002

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Michael Messer practices at Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California

Michael Messer's primary practice is Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs, at 275 N El Cielo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262. The practice phone is (760) 328-4499.

  • Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs
    275 N El Cielo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262Phone(760) 328-4499

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Michael Messer is affiliated with 3 sites of care and 2 medical groups

Michael Messer's primary practice is Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California. The medical group on file is Desert Oasis Healthcare. Dmand AI also links Michael Messer to 2 more group practices and clinics and 1 medical group, each named with a free account. Michael Messer's employer is on file too: an urgent care center.

See all 5 affiliations for Michael Messer

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Michael Messer's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Michael Messer practices, 3 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm SpringsAvailable with a free account
+2 more sites and 1 medical groupAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Michael Messer practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Michael Messer is one of 1,526 general practice physicians in California

General practice is Michael Messer's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 208D00000X. Michael Messer is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • General practice, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense A182217 · taxonomy 208D00000X

General practice physicians near Michael Messer

Counts of general practice physicians with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

1,526general practice physicians in California
6general practice physicians in Palm Springs

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Messer billed Medicare for 192 services in 2024

CMS data shows 192 Medicare services from Michael Messer across 8 procedure codes in 2024, for 92 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $5,257 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024192
Medicare patients92
Paid by Medicare$5,257
Procedure codes8

Michael Messer's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits87
  2. Lab and pathology53
  3. Drugs given in the office30
  4. Tests and treatments22

Michael Messer compared with the California median for general practice physicians, 2024

  • Michael Messer
  • California median
Medicare services
192vs 26227% below
Medicare patients
92vs 13632% below
Part D claims
1,171vs 1926.1 times

Medians across 1,114 general practice physicians in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Michael Messer's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Michael Messer

Need commercial claims for Michael Messer?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Michael Messer and other general practice physicians in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Michael Messer treated 92 Medicare patients in 2026, average age 73

CMS counts 92 Medicare patients who saw Michael Messer in 2026. The largest group is 65 to 74, with 49 patients. 75% of them have high cholesterol, and 72% have high blood pressure. 28% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.14, where 1.00 is the Medicare average.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Michael Messer's median patient age at 69, with 56% women.

Medicare patients, 202692
Average age73
Average risk score1.14
Also on Medicaid28%

Michael Messer's Medicare patients by age, 2026

CMS leaves out age groups with fewer than 11 patients.

Michael Messer's Medicare patients by sex, 2026

  • Women5459%
  • Men3841%

Chronic conditions among Michael Messer's Medicare patients, 2026

  1. High cholesterol75%
  2. High blood pressure72%
  3. Arthritis60%
  4. Anxiety35%
  5. Ischemic heart disease26%
  6. Mood disorders26%
  7. Chronic kidney disease25%
  8. Diabetes25%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Michael Messer's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 69

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women56%
  • Men44%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2026 data

Michael Messer wrote 1,387 Medicare Part D claims in 2026

In 2026, Michael Messer wrote 1,387 Medicare Part D claims for 947 patients. 91% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,171 of them, across 25 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $12,685 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20261,387
Drugs named by CMS25
Total drug cost$12,685
Part D patients947

Michael Messer's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2026

  • Generic1,263 claims91%
  • Brand-name and other124 claims9%

Michael Messer's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Michael Messer's Part D claims, 2026

  • Opioids4%51 of 1,387 claims
  • Antibiotics40%551 of 1,387 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Michael Messer

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2026 data

How Michael Messer takes part in Medicare

Michael Messer accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find general practice physicians like Michael Messer by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Sources for Michael Messer's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Michael Messer

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Michael Messer's NPI number?

Michael Messer's NPI number is 1235766825. It was assigned on March 24, 2020, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Michael Messer specialize in?

Michael Messer is a general practice physician in Palm Springs, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is General Practice Physician (taxonomy code 208D00000X).

Where does Michael Messer practice?

Michael Messer practices at 275 N El Cielo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262. Michael Messer's primary practice is Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs in Palm Springs, California. Dmand AI also links Michael Messer to 2 group practices and clinics and 1 medical group, and a free account names each one.

What is Michael Messer's office phone number?

The practice phone on file for Michael Messer is (760) 328-4499. Dmand AI also checks direct phone and mobile numbers, available with a free account.

What is Michael Messer's email address?

Dmand AI checks professional and personal email addresses for Michael Messer through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. They are available with a free Dmand AI account.

What is Michael Messer's medical license number?

Michael Messer holds California license A182217.

What medical group is Michael Messer part of?

Michael Messer is linked to Desert Oasis Healthcare. Dmand AI links Michael Messer to 1 more medical group, named with a free account.

Who employs Michael Messer?

Dmand AI has Michael Messer's employer on file: an urgent care center. The organization's name is available with a free Dmand AI account.

Who does Michael Messer practice with?

Dmand AI links 176 HCPs to Michael Messer's primary medical group, 4 of them general practice physicians. A free account lists them, with verified contacts.

Does Michael Messer accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Michael Messer billed Medicare for 192 services in 2024, and Michael Messer accepts Medicare assignment.

Show 5 more questionsShow fewer questions

How many Medicare patients does Michael Messer see?

CMS counts 92 Medicare patients who saw Michael Messer in 2026, with an average age of 73.

What services does Michael Messer bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Michael Messer's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99212), office visit, established patient (99213) and injected or infused drug (J1885).

What drugs does Michael Messer prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Michael Messer's most prescribed drugs by claims were Methylprednisolone, Ibuprofen and Amoxicillin-Clavulanate Potass.

How long has Michael Messer been practicing?

Michael Messer graduated from medical school in 2002, 24 years ago.

What EHR does Michael Messer's practice use?

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Desert Oasis Healthcare - Palm Springs and at 2 more sites and 1 medical group. The vendor and product are available with a free Dmand AI account.

Selling to general practice practices?

See general practice physicians in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)