Spring A. Silva, NP

  • San Carlos, CA
  • Family nurse practitioner
NPI1497094049PAC ID0749583938
Medicare services, 2024
512
Medicare patients, 2024
285
Part D claims, 2024
1,303
Industry payments
$306
Affiliated sites
2
Practice address
301 Industrial Road Suite 1se, San Carlos, CA 94070
Professional email
Get professional email
Personal email
Get personal email
Mobile number
Get mobile number
Social profiles

Primary practice

Surgery Center San Carlos

Surgery Center - Medicare-Certified · San Carlos, California

See all 3 affiliations

Find Spring Silva's professional email, personal email and mobile number

Dmand AI checks each channel through healthcare-specific waterfall enrichment. See what is on file with a free account, with practice phones, licenses and affiliations.

View contacts for free

Spring A. Silva is a family nurse practitioner in San Carlos, California

Spring Silva practices at Surgery Center San Carlos in San Carlos, California.

Spring Silva's NPI, 1497094049, was assigned on February 1, 2013. Spring Silva holds California license 791722.

NPI and contact details
Medicare PAC ID
0749583938
NPI enumeration date
February 1, 2013
NPI status
Active
Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes
Professional email
Get email
Personal email
Get email
Mobile number
Get number
Sex
Female
Estimated age
40
Medical school graduation
2012

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

Spring A. Silva practices at Surgery Center San Carlos in San Carlos, California

Spring Silva's primary practice is Surgery Center San Carlos, at 301 Industrial Road Suite 1se, San Carlos, CA 94070.

  • Surgery Center San Carlos
    301 Industrial Road Suite 1se, San Carlos, CA 94070

Source: Dmand AI Affiliation Data

Spring A. Silva is affiliated with 2 sites of care and 1 medical group

Spring Silva's primary practice is Surgery Center San Carlos in San Carlos, California. The medical group on file is Palo Alto Foundation Medical Group. Dmand AI also links Spring Silva to 1 more group practice or clinic, named with a free account.

See all 3 affiliations for Spring Silva

Sources: Dmand AI Affiliation Data; and Dmand AI Org Hierarchy Data

Dmand AI tracks the EHR system at Spring A. Silva's practice

Dmand AI tracks the electronic health record (EHR) system at each site where Spring Silva practices, 2 sites in all. Vendor and product names are available with a free account.

EHR by site
SiteEHR vendor and product
Surgery Center San CarlosAvailable with a free account
+1 more affiliated siteAvailable with a free account

Source: Dmand AI Technology Install Data

For health IT teams

See the EHR and IT leaders at every site where Spring Silva practices

Dmand AI maps EHR vendors, IT decision makers and buying committees across each health system and 6.2K+ hospitals, with verified contacts in the same login.

Spring A. Silva is one of 13,532 family nurse practitioners in California

Family is Spring Silva's primary specialty in the NPI Registry, under taxonomy code 363LF0000X. Spring Silva is licensed in California.

Specialties and state licenses

  • Family nurse practitioner, CaliforniaPrimaryLicense 791722 · taxonomy 363LF0000X

Clinical focus

Dmand AI lists acute gastroduodenitis, gastroenteritis, hemorrhoids, tobacco use and yeast infection among the conditions Spring Silva treats.

Family nurse practitioners near Spring Silva

Counts of family nurse practitioners with a Dmand AI profile, by place and practice. Each opens the list.

13,532family nurse practitioners in California
2family nurse practitioners in San Carlos

Sources: NPPES NPI Registry (CMS); Dmand AI Professional Profile Data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Spring A. Silva billed Medicare for 512 services in 2024

CMS data shows 512 Medicare services from Spring Silva across 5 procedure codes in 2024, for 285 Medicare patients. Medicare paid $39,071 for them. Every service was in an office.

Medicare services, 2024512
Medicare patients285
Paid by Medicare$39,071
Procedure codes5

Spring Silva's Medicare services by type, 2024

  1. Office and hospital visits461
  2. Other services51

Spring Silva compared with the California median for family nurse practitioners, 2024

  • Spring Silva
  • California median
Medicare services
512vs 2342.2 times
Medicare patients
285vs 903.2 times
Part D claims
1,132vs 3603.1 times

Medians across 6,382 family nurse practitioners in California with Dmand AI profiles that report each measure.

Spring Silva's most billed Medicare procedure codes, 2024

CMS publishes codes billed for 11 or more Medicare patients. Each label is the code family; CPT descriptions are licensed by the AMA.

See all procedures by Spring Silva

Need commercial claims for Spring Silva?

Medicare shows one payer. Book a meeting to get commercial claims data for Spring Silva and other family nurse practitioners in California.

Book a meeting

Sources: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS), 2024 data; and Dmand AI Peer Benchmarks

Spring A. Silva treated 285 Medicare patients in 2024, average age 72

CMS counts 285 Medicare patients who saw Spring Silva in 2024. The largest group is 75 to 84, with 113 patients. 74% of them have high blood pressure, and 72% have high cholesterol. 36% are also on Medicaid. Their average risk score is 1.76, where 1.00 is the Medicare average, so they are sicker than most Medicare patients.

Across all payers, Dmand AI patient panel data puts Spring Silva's median patient age at 67, with 64% women.

Medicare patients, 2024285
Average age72
Average risk score1.76
Also on Medicaid36%

Spring Silva's Medicare patients by age, 2024

Spring Silva's Medicare patients by sex, 2024

  • Women21074%
  • Men7526%

Chronic conditions among Spring Silva's Medicare patients, 2024

  1. High blood pressure74%
  2. High cholesterol72%
  3. Arthritis64%
  4. Anxiety41%
  5. Mood disorders38%
  6. Depression34%
  7. Ischemic heart disease33%
  8. Diabetes32%

Share of Medicare patients with each condition. A patient can have several.

Spring Silva's patients across all payers

Dmand AI patient panel data covers Medicare, Medicaid and commercial patients.

Patient panel by age, all payers

Median age 67

Patient panel by sex, all payers

  • Women64%
  • Men35%

Sources: Dmand AI Patient Panel Data; and Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Spring A. Silva wrote 1,303 Medicare Part D claims in 2024

In 2024, Spring Silva wrote 1,303 Medicare Part D claims for 250 patients. 61% of them were for generic drugs. CMS names the drug for 1,132 of them, across 19 drugs with 11 or more claims each, at $330,341 in total drug cost.

Part D claims, 20241,303
Drugs named by CMS19
Total drug cost$330,341
Part D patients250

Spring Silva's Part D claims by kind of drug, 2024

  • Generic795 claims61%
  • Brand-name508 claims39%

Spring Silva's most prescribed drugs by claims, 2024

CMS names a drug when it has 11 or more claims. Share is of the claims for drugs CMS names.

Drug classes CMS tracks in Spring Silva's Part D claims, 2024

  • Antibiotics2%25 of 1,303 claims

Share of all Part D claims for each drug class CMS reports on. Classes with no claims are left out.

See all prescribing by Spring Silva

Sources: Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS), 2024 data, released May 6, 2026; and Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS), 2024 data

Spring A. Silva offers telehealth to Medicare patients

Spring Silva accepts Medicare assignment, so Medicare's approved amount is taken as full payment. CMS lists Spring Silva as offering telehealth.

Accepts Medicare assignment
Yes
Offers telehealth
Yes

Source: Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS)

For MedTech and pharma teams

Find family nurse practitioners like Spring Silva by procedure volume and prescribing

Filter 7.4M+ HCPs by Medicare procedures, Part D drugs and Open Payments history, then reach them with verified contacts in one login.

Spring A. Silva received $306 in industry payments in 2024

CMS Open Payments shows 3 general payments to Spring Silva from 3 drug and device companies in 2024. Food and beverage make up the largest share, 100% of the total. Gilead Sciences, Inc. paid the most, $115.

Companies that paid Spring Silva the most, 2024 to 2024

Share is of all general payments to this clinician.

See all payments to Spring Silva

Source: Open Payments (CMS), 2025 data, released July 7, 2026

Sources for Spring A. Silva's profile data

Sources for the data on this page
Data on this pageSource
NPI, name, sex, specialty and licensesNPPES NPI Registry (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Dmand AI Professional Profile Data
Practice locations and phoneDmand AI Affiliation Data
Primary practice, affiliations and health systemDmand AI Affiliation DataDmand AI Org Hierarchy Data
Medicare services and procedure codesMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider and Service (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
State medians for the same specialtyDmand AI Peer Benchmarks
Medicare patients and the all-payer patient panelDmand AI Patient Panel DataMedicare Physician & Other Practitioners - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Part D prescribingMedicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider and Drug (CMS) (opens in a new tab)Medicare Part D Prescribers - by Provider (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
MIPS scores, telehealth, assignment and procedure percentilesDoctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
Industry paymentsOpen Payments (CMS) (opens in a new tab)
EHR at each practice siteDmand AI Technology Install Data
Similar physiciansDmand AI Affiliation Data

Data last refreshed October 2026Report an inaccuracyRemove my information

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Spring A. Silva

Spotted something out of date? Email hello@dmand.ai and we will check the record. Contact details live in the free trial.

What is Spring A. Silva's NPI number?

Spring A. Silva's NPI number is 1497094049. It was assigned on February 1, 2013, and it is active in the NPI Registry.

What does Spring A. Silva specialize in?

Spring A. Silva is a family nurse practitioner in San Carlos, California. The primary specialty in the NPI Registry is Family Nurse Practitioner (taxonomy code 363LF0000X).

Where does Spring A. Silva practice?

Spring Silva practices at 301 Industrial Road Suite 1se, San Carlos, CA 94070. Spring Silva's primary practice is Surgery Center San Carlos in San Carlos, California. Dmand AI also links Spring Silva to 1 group practice or clinic.

What is Spring A. Silva's medical license number?

Spring Silva holds California license 791722.

What medical group is Spring A. Silva part of?

Spring Silva is linked to Palo Alto Foundation Medical Group.

Does Spring A. Silva accept Medicare?

Yes. CMS data shows Spring Silva billed Medicare for 512 services in 2024, and Spring Silva accepts Medicare assignment.

Does Spring A. Silva offer telehealth?

Yes. The CMS Doctors and Clinicians file lists Spring Silva as offering telehealth services.

How many Medicare patients does Spring A. Silva see?

CMS counts 285 Medicare patients who saw Spring Silva in 2024, with an average age of 72.

What services does Spring A. Silva bill to Medicare?

In 2024, Spring Silva's most billed Medicare services were office visit, established patient (99215), office visit, established patient (99214) and medicare service (G2211).

What drugs does Spring A. Silva prescribe most?

In 2024 Medicare Part D data, Spring Silva's most prescribed drugs by claims were Famotidine, Linzess and Lubiprostone.

Has Spring A. Silva received payments from drug or device companies?

CMS Open Payments shows $306 in general payments to Spring Silva from 3 companies from 2024 to 2024. The largest total came from Gilead Sciences, Inc.

How long has Spring A. Silva been practicing?

Spring Silva graduated from medical school in 2012, 14 years ago.

Selling to family practices?

See family nurse practitioners in California by site of care and group

Find the practices, groups and hospitals they work with, and the right people to contact at each.

  • 30 days free
  • Self-serve
  • No credit card

Cookie settings

Turn each category on or off. Your choice is kept for 12 months and you can change it here at any time.

Necessary

Always on. Sign-in, security, downloads you asked for, your cookie choice, and the page that led to a signup.

View cookies (6)
  • dm_consentDmand AI. Your cookie choices and whether your browser sent a Global Privacy Control signal. 12 months.
  • dm_ft, dm_ltDmand AI. The first and the latest page you arrived on, with the date, so a signup is credited to the page that worked. 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_fs, dm_lsDmand AI. The first and the latest source of a visit (a search engine, a campaign or the site that linked here). 90 days, 30 days.
  • dm_dl, dm_dl_okDmand AI. After you give an email address for a download, lets you download files without being asked again. 30 days.
  • Session and CSRF cookiesDmand AI (app.dmand.ai). Sign-in and form protection in the application. Session.
  • __cf_bm, cf_clearanceCloudflare. Tells people from automated traffic and keeps the site available. 30 minutes; cf_clearance while a security check is valid.

Analytics

On unless you turn it off. How pages are used, in aggregate, and recordings of how pages are used.

View cookies (6)
  • Google Tag ManagerGoogle. Loads the analytics and marketing tags that are on. Sets no cookie of its own and does not load when both categories are off. n/a.
  • _ga, _ga_<container-id>Google Analytics 4. Visits and page views in aggregate on dmand.ai. 2 years.
  • _clck, _clskMicrosoft Clarity. Recordings and heatmaps of how pages are used, with form fields masked. 1 year, 1 day.
  • CLID, MUID, ANONCHK, MR, SMMicrosoft (clarity.ms). Set by Microsoft when Clarity loads, to recognize a browser across sites that use Clarity. Up to 1 year.
  • None (cookieless)Ahrefs Analytics. Page views in aggregate. n/a.
  • ph_<project>_posthogPostHog. Product usage, errors and performance in app.dmand.ai, used to fix bugs and improve features. 365 days.

Marketing

On unless you turn it off, and always off when your browser sends a Global Privacy Control signal. A visitor identification service tells our sales team which companies and people visit.

View cookies (6)
  • _reb2buid, _reb2butkRB2B. Recognizes a returning browser for visitor identification. 360 days, 1 year.
  • _reb2bgeoRB2B. The location used to decide whether a visit can be identified. 20 days.
  • _reb2brefRB2B. The page or site that referred the visit. 15 days.
  • _reb2bfxf, _reb2btd, _reb2bliRB2B. Links the visit to an identified business profile. 1 month.
  • _reb2bresolveRB2B. Holds a match while it is being resolved. 2 days.
  • _reb2sessionID, _reb2bloadedRB2B. The current visit, and a guard against loading the script twice. 30 minutes, 1 second.

Functional

On unless you turn it off. Remembers choices such as a collapsed section.

View cookies (none today)